| Project/Area Number |
03555161
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
工業分析化学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Tsuguo The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90011105)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOGAMI Taro Hitachi, Ltd., Scientific Instruments Division, Director, 科学計測事業部科学システム本部, 第二設計部長 研究開
HARATA Akira The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90222231)
OHKUBO Akira The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20111479)
MATSUI Tomoko The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20092330)
KITAMORI Takehiko The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60214821)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Laser-induced capillary vibration / Ultratrace analysis / Capillary electrophoresis / Detector / Photothermal effect / Amino acids / レーザー / キャピラリー電気泳動法 / 超微量分析 / 核酸 / キャピラリ-電気泳動法 / キャピラリ-振動法 / レ-ザ- / 光熱偏向法 / 光熱変換分光法 |
| Research Abstract |
We have found a laser-induced capillary vibration (CVL) effect. The generation mechanism of CVL is based on photothermal phenomenon. Periodical heat generation caused by chopped beam absorption by the sample made the capillary vibrate like a string vibration. The amplitude of the CVL was proportional to the absorbance of the sample, and we have demonstrated ultra-micro analysis using the CVL effect. Onthe other hand, capillary zone electrophoresis (CZE) is expected from various technology and science fields to be a powerful chemical separation technique for ultra-micro quantity samples from pl to nl level. However, a severe problem with CZE inhibiting its practical uses is the lack of a detection method for trace chemical species separated in the capillary. The we have proposed to apply CVL to a sensitive detector of CZE, and shown promising results. On the basis of this course of study, the present research project aimed to develop CZE/CVL system, and to prove superior properties, ultrahigh sensitivity and wide use, which were expected from the preliminary experiments. We could attain our 3 years research plan. The outline of the results are summarized as follows. 1) A trial system of CZE/CVL was designed and produced. The sensitivity of the system was at least 2-3 orders superior to conventional absorption detectors. 2) The mechanisms of photothermal phenomena induced in a capillary were clarified, and an optimal detection conditions for sensitive and quantitative detection were obtained. These conditions were useful for design of a practical system. 3) Non-derivatized amino acids in amol levels were separated and quantitatively detected by this system. 4) Trace immunoglobulins in amol levels adsorbed on polystirene microparticles were separated and detected. By optimizing the reaction and detection conditions, sub-amol levels immunoassay are expected to be attained.