Fabrication of thin film of fast ion conductor by excimer laser CVD method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARASHI Haruo  Research Institute for Scientific Measurements, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 科学計測研究所, 助教授 (80006155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Yasuhiro  Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, LTD Nagasaki R&D Center, Senior Researcher, 長崎研究所, 主任
YOSHIHARA Akira  Research Institute for Scientific Measurements, Tohoku University, Research Assi, 科学計測研究所, 助手 (40166989)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCVD / Excimer Laser / Fast Ion Conductor / Thin Film / エキシマ-レ-ザ-
Research Abstract
Mixed electronic-ionic conductors have many applications such as electrodes and a membrane for gas separation. ZrO_2-TiO_2-Y_2O_3 system exhibits a mixed conduction. Electrical properties in this system of sintered specimens have already been investigated and it was found that this system was the promising material as a membrane for a direct water splitting at high temperatures to produce hydrogen. To improve these properties, especially to diminish the resistance, thin films of ZrO_2-TiO_2-Y_2O_3 were prepared by laser CVD. The deposited films of this system show (100) orientation and it is independent to the kind of substrates. The range of the TiO_2 solubility to YSZ is considerably spread by using this preparation technique. From this result, it is expected that the high concentration TiO_2 doped YSZ exhibits mixed conduction with very high electronic conductivity. The total conductivity of YSZ containing 53 mol% TiO_2 was measured by AC impedance method.