Development of Manufacturing Systems of High-Reliability Ceramics by Cyclic CIP Concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Kouichi (1992-1993)  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20191306)
松尾 陽太郎 (1991)  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70016608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Eiichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Engineering Materials, Ass, 工業材料研究所, 教授 (70016830)
FUKUNAGA Osamu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20199251)
木村 脩七  東京工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70016856)
安田 公一  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (20191306)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCyclic CIP / Forming of ceramic powders / Strength reliability / Forming additives / サイクリックCIP成形法 / セラミック粉体 / サイクリックCIP成形 / 信頼性 / 構造用セラミックス / 圧密過程 / 成形体強度 / 焼結体強度
Research Abstract
The investigators have developed a new forming method-Cyclic CIP Method-, and have found that this method is remarkably effective in obtaining high density and high isotropic ceramic-powder compact. Moreover, sintered body after cyclic-CIPed has high strength-reliability.
In this study, based on the above results, a high performance Cyclic CIP forming/sintering system has been developed. A new constitutive equation for cyclic CIP forming was formulated based on the observation of powder-compacting-processes by Scanning Electron Microscopy. This equation is valid for many kinds of ceramic powders, for instance, 2 kinds of alumina powders, 3 kinds of carbon powders, SiC powders, etc. Some effects of forming additives were also examined. It was found that the strengths of agglomerates should be less than a certain value in order to obtain a high-density and high-isotropic compact, which leads to a high reliability sintered body.