Development of Upconversion Material with Higher Efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Kazuyuki  Fac.Eng., Kyoto Univ., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90127126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Setsuhisa  Fac.Int.Human Sci., Research Assoc., 総合人間学部, 助手 (20222119)
那須 弘行  三重大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20189179)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsUpconversion / Fluoride Glass / Glass / Laser Operation / Branch Ratio / Seiconductor Laser / Blue Laser / Rare Earth / ブランチ比制御 / 赤外一可視変換 / 波長変換ガラス / 半導体レ-ザ- / アップコンバ-ジョン蛍光 / 色素レ-ザ- / フォノンエネルギ- / フォノンサイドバンド
Research Abstract
Some rare earth ions such as Er^<3+>, Ho^<3+>, Tm^<3+>, Pr^<3+> and Nd^<3+> when incorporated into a suitable host lattice, can upconvert infrared light to visible one. This upconversion phenomenon receives much interest, mainly because the visible source pumped in the near infrared light is required for optical devices which are used for the infrared light detector or the short wavelength upconversion laser. The remarkable result obtained in this study is following.
1. Among fluoride glasses, we found that IPBL glass in the composition of 1ErF_3-48InF_3-24PbF_2-24BaF_2-3LaF_3, phonon energy of which is only as small as 270 cm^<-1> showed the highest upconversion efficiency at this moment.
2. Another important objective is to demonstrate CW lasing at room temperature. It is considered that the optical fiber is a possible candidate of CW room temperature upconversion lasing material, because of its ability of light confinement over long lengths. We have found the CW room temperature upconversion lasing. Study of upconversion lasing of Er3+-doped fiber is attractive, since the pumping wavelength employed exists at around infrared (800nm) region where the high power laser diode is available and all-solid-state green devices based on a combination with the infrared laser diode might be applied for optical data storage, undersea communications and projection televisions.
3. We have found that Tm^<3+>-doped fluoride glass showed blue and ultraviolet light at room temperature when pumped with a red krypton laser of 647 nm. Subsequently, We have found that Pr^<3+>-doped fluoride fibers exhibited green, yellow and red lights when pumped with infrared light of 800nm-1000nm wavelength.