Study on Fabrication of High Strength and High Ionic Conductive Cubic Zirconia Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masahiko  Tohoku University, Institute for Advanced Materials Processing, Professor, 素材工学研究所, 教授 (80029701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Tetsuo  Mitsubishi Materials Co., Cement Research Institute, Manager, セメント研究所, 所長補佐
TAKIZAWA Hirotsugu  Tohoku University, Institute for Advanced Materials Processing, Research Associa, 素材工学研究所, 助手 (90226960)
ENDO Tadashi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30176797)
斉藤 哲夫  三菱マテリアル(株), セメント研究所, 所長補佐
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHigh strength cubic zirconia / Alumina grain dispersed cubic zirconia / Scandia doped zirconia / Yttria doped zirconia / Electrolyte / Post-HIPing / 正方晶粒子分散立方晶ジルコニア
Research Abstract
Y_2O_3-stabilized cubic zirconia ceramics is considered to be good candidate materials as an solid oxygen fuel cells (SOFC). However, the fracture strength and toughness of cubic zirconia are not enough high to apply to an electrolyte of planer-type SOFC.In the present study, fundamental research on fabrication of high strength and high ionic conductive cubic zirconia were investigated in ceramics/ceramics composites of tetragonal zirconia/cubic zirconia and alumina/cubic zirconia and Y_2O_3-Sc_2O_3 doped cubic zirconia systems In the system of tetragonal zirconia grains dispersed cubic zirconia composites of 5mol.%Y_2O_3 doped ZrO_2 fabricated at 1500。C in air for 12hr, the fracture strength and ionic conductivity (at 900。C) of composites were 525MPa and 0.05Scm^<-1>. The fracture strength and ionic conductivity (at 900。C) of 20vol.%Al_2O_3 grains dispersed cubic zirconia fabricated by post-HIPing were 355MPa and 0.06Scm^<-1>. On the other hands, fracture strength and ionic conductivity of 2mol%Y_2O_3-6mol%Sc_2O_3 doped cubic zirconia were 214MPa and 0.141Scm^<-1>. These present results indicated that high ionic conductive cubic zirconia with high fracture strength were excellent ceramics as an electrolyte of planer-type SOFC.