Development of an Electrically Controllable Bioreactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Masuo  Tokyo Institute of Tech., Dept.of Bioeng., Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (00016742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIOKA Satoshi  Mitsubishi Kasei Corporation Research Center, 総研プロセス開発室, 部長研究員
KOBATAKE Eiry  Tokyo Institute of Tech., Dept.of Bioeng., Research Associate, 生命理工学部, 助手 (00225484)
IKARIYAMA Yoshihito  Tokyo Institute of Tech., Dept.of Bioeng., Associate Professor, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (10202847)
森岡 聰  三菱化成(株)総合研究所, 部長研究員
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsElectrically controlled culture / Intelligent bioreactor / Monoclonal antibody / CEA / Protein production / MKN45 / ハイブリドーマ / カーボン繊維 / スポンジ状カーボン / 生体触媒 / 酵素活性の電気制御 / 電気制御発酵 / 導電性高分子 / アルコ-ル脱水素酵素 / 酵母
Research Abstract
Development of an Electrically Controllable Bioreactor
An electrically controllable bioreactor has been developed on the basis of findings that the biocatalytic activity of enzymes and animal cells can be electrically modulated.
Hybridoma cells, which could produce monoclonal antibody in suspension culture, were immobilized to an electroconductive microporous carbon mesh. The immobilized cells proliferated within the pores even under potential application. A continuous flow through bioreactor was designed to incorporate the immobilized cells. The potential of the carbon mesh was controlled with a potentiostat. Monoclonal antibody was continuously produced by the immobilized hybridoma cells in the flow-through bioreactor. The rate of the antibody production was modulated by changing the potential of the carbon mesh. It was found that a repeated pulse stimulation enhanced the rate of the antibody production. The design and operational conditions of the bioreactor were optimized to produce the monoclonal antibody.
The flow-through bioreactor was successfully applied to the electrically controlled production of proteins by adhesion type of animal cells which were immobilized to conductive carbon mesh.