Project/Area Number |
03555170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業物理化学・複合材料
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Yuichi Nagoya University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10023029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIZWA Seiji Japan Spectroscopic Company, Department of IR System, 第一事業部, 技術次長
SATSUMA Atsushi Nagoya University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00215758)
NIWA Miki Tottori University, Department of Material Science, Professfor, 工学部(平成3年度), 教授 (10023334)
HATTORI Tadashi Nagoya University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50023172)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Diffuse Reflectance / Specular Reflection / Dynamic Measurement / Hydrogenation of CO_2 / Rh Catalyst / Adsorbed Species / Surface Reaction / Hydrogenation of CO / 助触媒効果 / 動的測定 / CO挿入速度 |
Research Abstract |
In order to establish the method for the analysis of surface reaction rates of adsorbed species, the following research works have been conducted. 1. Construction of diffuse reflectance unit for dynamic measurement. 1.1. Optical unit for elimination of specular reflectance. It has been clarified that the specular reflectance strongly depend on the size and shape of particles, packing pressure, and the optical system. On the basis of this result, the optical unit and experimental method for eliminating specular reflectance have been established. 1.2. Construction of high temperature catalytic cell. A catalytic cell for dynamic measurement at high temperature has been constructed by optimumizing the structure for keeping high temperature and for simplifying the gas flow. 2. New application of pulse surface reaction rate analysis. 2.1. Dynamic measurement by diffuse reflectance has been applied for the hydrogenation of carbon dioxide, and factors determining the selectivity towards c2-oxygenates have been clarified. 2.2 The method has been applied to the reaction in which multi-components are produced by taking hydroformylation of ethene. 2.3 The method has been applied to characterization of active sites by combining the method with the other ones such as temperature-programmed reduction.