| Project/Area Number |
03555173
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
工業物理化学・複合材料
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MOCHIDA Isao Kyushu University, Inst.Adv.Mat., Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (20037758)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Toyoshiro Osaka Gas, Inst.Dev.Res., Section Manager, 開発研究所, 課長
OKAZAKI Hiroshi Nippon Steel Chemical, Inst.Tech.Res., Chief Researcher, 技術研究所, 部長研究員
SAKANISHI Kinya Kyushu University, Inst.Adv.Mat., Research Assistant, 機能物質科学研究所, 助手 (60183365)
KORAI Yozo Kyushu University, Inst.Adv.Mat., Assistant Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (50122693)
河野 静夫 九州大学, 機能物質科学研究所, 講師 (10038581)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Coal Tar / Metal Sulfate Supported Catalyst / Solvent Extraction / Nitrogen compounds / Supercritical Extraction / Methylnaphthalenes / Adsorption / Dimerization / キノリン油 / メチルナフタリン油 / アントラセン油 / コ-ルタ-ル / 分離 / 精製 / 含窒素化合物 / 多環芳香族 / 部分水素化 / 抽出 |
| Research Abstract |
Useful compounds such as polyaromatic hydrocarbons (naphthalene, methylnaphthalenes, anthracene, pyrene, fluoranthene and so on) and hetercoyclic compounds (quinoline, isoquinoline, acridine, benzothiophene and so on) were separated from coal tar fractions by combining solvent extraction and adsorption techniques using supported metal sulfates and a series of extraction solvents such as hexane, benzene, methanol and supercritical CO^2. Main research results are as follows ; 1) Crude methylnaphthalene oil (CMNO) was effectively denitrogenated by adsorptive separation with 10 wt% Al^2(SO^4)^3 supported on silica gel of high surface area(Al/Si) and fractional extraction wiht hexane and benzene. Nitrogen compounds of quinoline and isoquinoline were concentrated and recovered in the benzene-eluted fraction at the same time. 2) The same techniques as described above were applied to the selective separation of acridine from crude anthracene oil, providing an important starting material for preparing 1,2,3,4-tetrahydro-9-aminoacridine of expected remedy for Altzheimer-like senile dementia. 3) CMNO was more selectively and effectively denitrogenated by using the Al/Si adsorbent under supercritical CO^2 extraction conditions of 50゚C and 70 atm than the conventional extraction methods. Nitrogen compounds of quinoline and isoquinoline were more easily and efficiently recovered by higher pressure supercritical CO^2 and methanol washing. 4) Benzothiophene (BT) was more selectively dimerized over tha Al/Si catalyst under supercritical CO^2 conditions of 100゚C and 70 atm than its catalytic reaction in atmospheric n-octane solutions. The dimer of BT can be separated from crude naphthalene fraction under the supercritical CO^2 conditions followed by selective dedimerization and etraction.