Efficient synthetic method for biologically active compounds and their synthetic intermediates by new carbon-carbon bond formation reactions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UENO Yoshio (1992)  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. of Applied Chem., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70024297)
融 健 (1991)  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00163957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Toshio  Teijin, Ltd, Ltd., Inst. for Biomedical research., Senio Researcher, 生物医学第1研究所, 主席研究員
ARAI Kazutaka  Nissan chemical Industries, Ltd., Central Research Inst., Manager, 中央研究所, 部長
WATANABE Yoshihiko  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. of Applied Chem., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (70220944)
TORU Takeshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. of Applied Chen., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00163957)
植野 禎夫  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70024297)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsProstaglandin / Destannylselenenylation / Alkylcyloalkenone / Vinyl anion equivalent / Punaglandin / 2-アリル-2-シクロペンテノン / 脱シリルセレノ化反応 / 脱スタニルチオ化反応 / α-ケトビニルアニオン / 2-置換α、β-不飽和カルボニル
Research Abstract
This project deals with the study on the short and efficient synthesis of the synthetic intermediates of prostaglandins and punaglandins, both of which are known to have important biological activities related to the deseases of old people including cancer.
Treatment of 2-(phenylseleno)-2-cyclopenten(or cyclohexen)-1-one with tributylstannyllithium gave the enolate witch was then trapped with allyl iodide to afford the allylated cycloalkenone. Destannylselenenylation could be effected by numerous reagents such as tetrabutylammonium fluoride, bases, Lewis acids, or by thermal and photo treatments, giving 2-allyl-2-cylcoalken-1-one in high yields. According to this protocol, the key intermediate for prostaglandins and their analogs could be prepared in high yield directly from chiral 4-siloxy-2-cyclopenten-1-one. The method comprises the shortest and the most convenient process ever known. In the above procedure the phenylthio and trialkylsilyl groups were shown to be able to be substituted for the phenylseleno and the tributylstannyl groups, respectively.
The three-component coupling of 2-(phenylseleno)-2-cyclopenten-1-one, tributylstannyllithium, and aldehydes led to a high yield preparation of 2-(1-hydroxyalkyl)-2-cyclopenten-1-ones, which opened a way to the efficient synthesis of punaglandins and their analogs.