Development of superbioreactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hiroki  Department of Biochemical Engineering and Science, Kyushu Institute of Technology, professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (60038057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURASHIGE Jun  Ajinomoto Corp.,vice manager, 中央研究所油脂研究所, 副部長
SONOMOTO Kenji  Department of Biochemical Engineering and Science, associate professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (10154717)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsorganic solvent systems / chemical modification of enzymes / lipases / conversion of enzyme functions / organic silicon compounds / stereoselective esterification / support-free bioreactors / tubular / 酵素機能交換 / リパ-ゼ / 光学分割 / テルペンアルコ-ル / 2-(4-クロロフェノキシ)プロピオン酸 / トリメチルシリルメタノ-ル / 有機溶媒 / ケイ素置換反応
Research Abstract
A.Development of catalytic devices (1)Conversion of enzyme functions by chemical modification: Upon chemical modification of tyrosine residues of a Pseudomonaslipase, its esterase activity was reduced drastically, while lipase activity was little affected. This phenomenon was observed when two of the tyrosine residues of this enzyme were modified. (2) Search of biocatalysts effective for transformation of unnatural compounds: Enzymatic optical resolution of 2-trimethylsily(TMS)-1- propanol(A),1-TMS-2-propanol(B) and 1-TMS-1-propanol(C) was attempted. Unlike chemical methods, enzymatic methods were found to be superior for esterifying A and B with 5-phenylvaleric acid. Furthermore, efficient optical resolution was achieved for B with Pseudomonas sp. lipoprotein lipase. Because of a steric bulk, C reacted more slowly than A and B. but a significant stereoselectivity was observed for C as well.
B.Development of support-free biocatalyst
Stereoselective esterification of dl-2-(4-chlorophenoxy) propionic acid with myristyl alcohol was carried out in water-saturated carbon tetrachloride-issoctanol (8:2) in the presence of yeast lipase OF360 at 30゚C. A 3-fold higher rate and high stereoselectivity was observed for enzyme powder than that for celite-adsorbed enzyme. As an application a continuous reactor was developed in which a glass column was filled with enzyme powder. This system yielded a 4-fold higher productivity than the celite-adsorbed enzyme.