Project/Area Number |
03555185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TORII Sigeru Okayama University・Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70032927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOKUCHI Tsutomu Okayama University・Department of Applied Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50168473)
OKUMOTO Hiroshi Okayama University・Department of Applied Chemistry, Research Associate, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (90183251)
TANAKA Hideo Okayama University・Department of Applied Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60032950)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Aluminum Metal / Bimetal Redox / Carbon-Carbon Bond Forming Reaction / Selective Functional Group Transformation / beta-Lactam / Electron Transfer Catalyst / アルミニウム / 複合金属レドックス系 / 電子移動触媒系 / ポリハロアルカン / ビアツール / 炭素-炭素結合形成 / 特異的官能基変換 / ビアリール / ベーターラクタム / 3-ヒドロキシセフェム / 2-メチレンペナム |
Research Abstract |
Aluminum metal is an electron pool (reducing agent) which involves a lot of reactive electrons. We have demonstrated that a diverse transformation of functional groups and carbon-carbon bond forming reactions are selectively achieved by a new electron transfer process using aluminum metal as an electron source. In this project, we have investigated the following fundamental subjects in order to develop practical processes. (a) The electron transfer process from the surface of aluminum metal is highly dependent on the solvent, another redox metal, and additives. We have studied the bimetal redox system to realize the most efficient electron transfer system for the purposes. (b) Some multi metal redox systems consisting of transition metal, reducing metal, and electron pool metal have been found to achieve a variety of organic reactions involving carbon-carbon bond formation. As an example, a facile coupling reaction of alkenyl halides leading to dienes was developed. (c) The redox systems have been applied to the transformation of beta-lactam compounds and new practical synthetic processes of the antibiotics have been developed.