DEVELOPMENT OF NEW ORGANIC NONLINEAR OPTICAL MATERIELS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hiroshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR (Fac.of Eng.), 工学部, 教授 (10037715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Tsugio  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (Fac.of Eng.), 工学部, 助教授 (00153122)
ISOMURA Kazuaki  KITAKYUSHU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 化学工学科, 教授 (80037887)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsORGANIC OPTICAL MATERIAL / AMPHIPHILE HAVING HETEROCYCLE / STRUCTURE OF MONOLAYER / LANGMUIR-BLODGETT FILM / MOLECULAR ASSEMBLY / THEORY ON INTERMOLECULAR FORCE / MULTIPOLE-MULTIPOLE INTERACTION / LIQUID CRYSTAL / 液晶 / 複素環両親媒性化合物 / 分子間力の分子軌道 / 異積膜 / 分子集分体
Research Abstract
This investigation was performed to develop optically non-linear organic thin films from newly designed compounds having long and polar heterocyclic chromophores. The important results obtained by this study are as follow :
1. The amphiphiles having phenylpyrazine or phenylpyridazine chromophore were shown to be excellent amphiphiles to fabricate organic thin film by Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) technique. Comparison with related compounds suggested the excellence of pyrazine and pyridazine derivatives would be caused by electrostatic multipole-multipole interaction between these heterocycles in the layred structures. This consideration was supported by computer simulation based on 2-dimensional crystalline models. The molecular arrangement in the monolayr of a liquid crystalline material, alkoxyphenylpyrazine carbonitrile, could be observed by scanning tunneling microscope (STM) and the STM image was reproduced by same simulation, which revealed this simulation could be used as a guide line for the molecular design of compound to fabricate molecular assemblies.
2. By introduction of acryloxy group at the end of the hydrophobic alkyl chain of an amphiphile having pyrazine ring, Z-type LB film was obtained. The Z-type LB film mechanically strengthened by photopolymerization showed strong second harmonic generation. The amphiphiles having MeO-, NC-, N_3- at the end of alkyl group also gave Z-type LB film, which revealed that introducing polar group at the end of alkyl chain caused Z-type deposition which is favorable for monlinear optical activity.
3. Amphiphiles having acetylenic or diacetylenic linkage between two aromatic rings were also prepared. The LB-films of these compound were shown to be strong nonlinear optical material