APPLICATION OF PEN SHEET TO ARTIFICIAL SKIN AND MANUFACTURING OF CONTINUOUS PAPER-MAKING MACHINE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Mitsuo  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50002019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Sadao  SAPPORO MEDICAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF PERMATALOGY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 皮膚科学教室, 助教授 (60045490)
FUJIWARA Masashi  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (30229075)
SHIMIZU Yu-ichi  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (80142694)
URAKI Yasumitsu  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSISTANT, 農学部, 助手 (90193961)
TOKURA Seiichi  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (40000806)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsalpha-CHITIN / CRAB SHELL / beta-CHITIN / SQUID PEN / ARTIFICIAL SKIN / CHITIN SHEET / BIOCOMPATIBILITY / CONTINUOUS PAPER-MAKING / イカキチン / コラーゲンラミネートイカキチン / メチパック / ベスキチン / 綿維芽細胞 / 接着率 / 増殖率 / 動的ヤング率 / 裂断長 / 破裂強度 / 耐折強さ / 水蒸気透過性 / 代用皮膚
Research Abstract
High resolution ^<13>C NMR spectra of alpha-chitin and beta-chitin in solid state can be distinguished from each other as well as the x-ray patterns or IR spectra. alpha-Chitin from crab or shrimp shell is known to be slightly soluble in general organic solvents and to have poor reactivity due to its rigid crystalline structure. beta-Chitin, on the other hand, from squid bone of Loligo pen, easily forms slurry when it was ground with water. This is responsible for the loose crystalline structure and the high hydrophilicity of Loligo pen chitin. Therefore it is much easier to prepare the paper sheet from beta-chitin than alpha-chitin without binder. Direct sheet preparation from Loligo pen gel is economically of greater advantage than nonwoven sheet from crab shell. The hand-made chitin paper from Loligo pen shows a high bursting factor of 7.4 and breaking length of 6.9 Km, compared with those of alpha-chitin from crab shell, 1.0 and 3.0 Km. The Loligo pen paper is obviously softer than that from crab shell as to rigidity or stiffness calculated from Young modulus. Furthermore the higher permeability of moisture together with water regain, a strong affinity for blood protein such as fibrinogen, albumin or gamma-globulin, and slow biodegradation by lysozyme were observed. Thus the pen sheet seems to be more suitable for temporarily artificial skin.
In this report, the direct preparation of chitin sheet from mechanically beated loligo pen chitin was investigated. A continuous paper-making machine for the chitin was designed in bench scale and constructed in our Machine Shop. Paper of 30m long and 80mm wide can be prepared by the machine at the speed of 0.5m/min.