Development of High-Performance System to Regain the Reliability of X-ray Structural Analysis Data of Crystalline Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Kohji  Faculty of Science, Department of Macromolecular Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (60171691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Fumitoshi  Faculty of Science, Department of Macromolecular Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (70214468)
KOBAYASHI Masamichi  Faculty of Science, Department of Macromolecular Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40028147)
KATAYAMA Chuji  MAC Science, Co.Ltd., Research Institute, Director, 研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCrystalline Polymers / X-ray Structural Analysis / Imaging Plate / イメ-ジングプレ-ト
Research Abstract
A new and high-performance X-ray imaging plate system has been developed to apply to the structural study of crystalline polymers.
(1) An "almighty" X-ray imaging plate system has been designed and constructed which can be utilized in a variety of application including wide-angle X-ray diffraction measurement, small-angle X-ray scattering measurement, X-ray diffraction measurement of the samples subjected to the external field (tensile force, temperature, etc.), structural analysis of single crystals, and so on.
(2) A computer-aided new system of polymer crystal structure analysis has been developed successfully, which can supply the highly accurate X-ray diffraction data necessary for the determination of unit cell parameters, quantitative evaluation of integrated intensity of reflections, and so on.
(3) Highly accurate crystal structural analysis by using an imaging plate system has been made for the first time for the single crystal of synthetic polymer, polydiacetylene.
(4) X-ray diffr … More action measurement under the application of external tensile force to the oriented polymer samples has been made by using the imaging plate system. Crystallite modulus of orthorhombic polyethylene has been evaluated accurately by using both the (002) reflection, which had been used exclusively so far, and the (004) reflection.
(5) Detailed information has been obtained in the study of ferroelectric phase transitions of fluorine copolymers and liquid crystalline polymers through the measurement of X-ray imaging plate image conbined with a newly constructed heating cell.
(6) Both the small-angle and wide-angle X-ray scattering patterns have been measured simultaneously on a sheet of imaging plate. The usefulness of this technique has been confirmed in a case study of poly(tetramethylene terephthalate) tensioned at the various strains. The method has been found to be useful for clarifying the intimate relationship between the crystal structure, higher-order structure, and physical properties of crystalline polymers. Less