| Project/Area Number |
03555190
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGEMASA Yoshihiro Tottori Univ.Fac.of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00032029)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASHIWA Hitoshi Tottori Univ.Fac.of Eng.Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20205884)
SAIMOTO Hiroyuki Tottori Univ.Fac.of Eng.Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20186977)
MINAMI Saburo Tottori Univ.Fac.of Agr.Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (70032307)
TANAKA Yoshinori Tottori Univ.Fac.of Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70029809)
MATSUHASHI Hiroshi Tottori Univ.Fac.of Agr.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00001529)
岡本 芳晴 鳥取大学, 農学部, 助手 (50194410)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Chitin / Chitosan / Sustained Release / Oxytetracycline / Clinical Case / Wound Healing / Enzymatic Hydrolysis / Partially Deacetylated Chitin / 多形核白血球 / 医用材料 / 成形加工 / 微粒子 / 生体内充填材 / 人工骨 / 遊走能 / 乳頭管狭窄治療材 |
| Research Abstract |
We prepared tablets of oxytetracycline・HCl (OTC・HCl) and chitin powder, followed by covering them with various chitin derivatives, and observed the release of OTC・HCl from the tablet in the phosphate buffer solution. The release rate of OTC・HCl decreased when covering agent varied in the order, carboxymethylchitin > dihydroxypropylchitin > 67% deacetylated chitin. The sponge-, cotton-, and flake-type remedies made of chitin, and non-woven fabric of polyester (NWF) composited with chitin were applied to various types of trauma, abscess, surgical tissue defect and herniorrhaphy in 147 clinical cases including 72 dogs, 38 cows, 33 cats, 2 rabbits, one monkey and one horse. In all cases, good healing developed and no side effects were observed. Partially deacetylated chitins (DACs) prepared under the homogeneous conditions were hydrolyzed by lysozyme more rapidly than DACs prepared under the heterogeneous conditions. The highest lysozyme susceptibility was shown by the DAC around 60-70% deacetylation prepared under the heterogeneous conditions.