Asymmetric induction arising from the chiral twist of cyclic units incorporated into the sidechain liquid crystalline polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Kazuaki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30001217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASE Kazuki  Sumitomo Chemical Co., LTD.Senior Research Fellow, 筑波研究所, 主席研究員
TUDA Katuyuki  Asahikawa National College of Technology Instructor, 助手 (80227412)
HASHIMOTO Hisaho  Tomakomai National College of Technology Assoc.Professor, 助教授 (70180833)
YAMAGUCHI Kazumi  Tomakomai National College of Technology Assoc.Professor, 助教授 (00133702)
KAKUCHI Toyoji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School. of Env.Earth., Assoc.Professor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (80113538)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLiquid crystal polymer / Sidechain liquid crystal / Cyclocopolymerization / Dimethacrylate / Molecular asymmetry / Anisotropic arrangement / Chiral template / Chirality induction / ジビニルエーテル / 液晶ポリマ- / ジビニルエ-テル / スメクチックA / スメクチックC
Research Abstract
Liquid crystal sidechain polymers, which have mesogenic moieties linked as side groups to the polymer backbone, were incorporated cyclic units with the chiral twist by the use of cyclocopolymerization method. Asymmetric induction arising from the chiral units may produce an anisotropic conformation in the mesogenic moieties. Highly anisotropic liquid crystal polymer can be used for electrooptical materials.
The cyclocopolymerization is useful for inducing high degrees of chirality in the polymer backbone. Therefore, the object of this research project is to improve the cyclo- and cyclocopolymerization for the synthesis of anisotropic polymer and to incorporate the chirality to the mesogenic moieties of sidechain polymers.
The principal results are as follows :
(1) Incorporation of chiral cyclic units into the backbone by the use of cyclocopolymerization.
(2) Chirality induction to the backbone by the use of asymmetric cyclocopolymerization.
(3) Formation of liquid crystalline phase by anisotropic arrangement derived from the chiral cyclic units.