Synthesis of silylated polyolefin with well-defined chain structure and the application to a surface modifier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAHAMA Seiichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Polymer Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90016410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Shinichi  Mitsubishi Petrochemical Co.Ltd., Polymer Science Laboratory, Research Associate, 高分子基礎研究所, 主任研究員
ICHIHARA Shoji  Mitsubishi Petrochemical Co.Ltd., Material Characterization and Analysis Laborat, 物性分析研究所, 所長
TAKENAKA Katsuhiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Polymer chemistry, Research Associa, 工学部, 助手 (30188205)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBlock Copolymer / Alkoxysilylated Butadiene / Electronic Microscopic Observation / Silica / Silylated Polyolefin / Anionic Living Polymerization / Surface Modification / アルコキシシリル化ブタジエン
Research Abstract
The block copolymer containing 1,4-polybutadiene and 1,4-poly(2-triisopropoxysilyl-1,3-butadiene)segments was synthesized by living anionic polymerization. The anionic living polyisoprene initiated with sec butyllityium in heptane was allowed to react with potassium tertbutoxide in THF to transform the propagating species. The sequential polymerization of 2-triisopropoxysilyl-1,3-butadiene with the resulting living polyisoprene to afford the block copolymer with desired well-defined chain structure. The hydrogenation of the block copolymer with Wilkinson catalyst gave the block polyolefin containing silyl groups. The small silica particle(200-600 nm diameter)was prepared by sol-gel method, which was modified with the silyated polyolefin and mixed with linear low density polyethylene(LLDPE) at180゚C.The fractured surface of the blend was observed by scanning electronic microscopy. The surface of the silica bead was completely covered with polymer. On the contrary, the fractured surface of the blend of the unmodified silica bead and LLDPE had clear beads, which did not adhered to the polymer matrix. These results suggest that the silylated polyolefin is fixed onto the silica surface tyrough siloxane linkage and that polyethylene segment attached to the surface is compatible with LLDPE.