Development of the Resins having Antibacterial Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKumamoto university
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Takamasa  Kumamoto University, Applied chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50040423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Shuji  Tokyo Yuki Kagaku Co., Chief of Staff, 東京研究所, 主席部員
UEMURA Yasuko  Kumamoto University, Applied chemistry, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (70203487)
KURIHARA Seiji  Kumamoto University, Applied chemistry, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50225265)
KIDA Kenji  Kumamoto University, Applied chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00195306)
江川 博明  熊本大学, 工学部, 教授 (50040358)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsInsoluble disinfectant / Quaternary ammonium group / Phosphonium groups / Antibacterial activity / Escherichia Coli / Staphylococcus aureus / Copolymer Beads / Adsorption / 第4球アンモニウム基 / 固定化殺菌剤 / 枯草菌
Research Abstract
Copolymer beads having chlorohysroxyl group (RCG) were prepared by treating macroreticular glycidyl methacrylate-divinylbenzene copolymer beads with hydrogen chloride. Copolymer beads bearing quaternary ammonium groups or phosphonium groups were prepared by treating RCG or stirene tetraethyleneglycol dimethacrylate(RCS4G) with amines or phosphines. Triethyl amine, N, N-dimethyl-n octhylamine N, N-dimethyl-n-dodecylamine(DMDA), N, N-dimethy-n-hexadecylamine were used as amine. Triethyl phosphine (TEP), Tributyl phosphine (TBP), and Trioctyl phosphine (TOP), and so on were used as phosphine. The adsorption of sodium benzenesulfonate(SBS), sodium n-dodecylbenzenesulfonate (SDBS), and bacteria with the resins containing quaternary ammonium groups(RCG-Q or RCS4G-Q) was investigated under various conditions. And their antibacterial activity was examined against Escherichia col (E.coli) and Staphylococcus aureus (S.aureus).
RCG-Q and RCS4G-Q had antibacterial activity against E.coli and S.aureus.SBS and SDBS could be adsorbed with RCG-Q from the solution over wide pH(4.5-8.5) range and with ionic strength (0-0.3). RCG-TOP(OH type) exhibited antibacterial activity against E.coli in water, but RCG-TEP and RCG-TBP had no activity. Scanning electron micrograph showed that bacteria were adsorbed on those resins. Both antibacterial activity and adsorption ability of the resins were not only affected by the structures of quaternary ammonium groups or phosphonium groups but also the kinds of matrix of copolymer bead into which those functional groups introduced.