Development of Design Supporting System of Separation Process on Antibiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAJIUCHI Toshio  Tokyo Insitute of Technology Dept.of Environmental Chemistry and Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (30016555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Insitute of Technology Research Lab.of Resources Utilization, Research Ass, 資源化学研究所, 助手 (10155161)
ITSUKI Hidenori  Tokyo Insitute of Technology Dept.of Chemical Engineering, Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (10016553)
KAWASAKI Junjiro  Tokyo Insitute of Technology Dept.of Chemical Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40016556)
NAKA Yuji  Tokyo Insitute of Technology Research Lab.of Resources Utilization, Prof, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (50026283)
SHODA Makoto  Tokyo Insitute of Technology Research Lab.of Resources Utilization, Prof, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (70023489)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsantibiotics / separation process / supporting system / aqueous two-phase system / liquid membrane separation / associated extraction method / chromatography / antifungal peptide antibiotics / 分離支援システム / 分離・精製 / 分取クロマトグラフィー / マクロライド系抗生物質 / エリスロマイシン / 粗培養液 / 溶媒抽出 / 協同効果 / 水性2相分配抽出 / 分取液体クロマトグラフィ- / 生理活性評価
Research Abstract
Development of computer aided system for design supporting system to separation process on antibiotics and experimental studies were investigated. Because there are many types of antibiotics in the world, it is difficult and meaningless to include everything into one separation pattern. Then, the conceptual design of the supporting sytem was proposed with clarification of basic conditions for the fundamental separation sequence, such as, separation object, criteria for selection of the separation methods and attributes of the in-put informations. Through semantic representation by the fundamental model of the separation, the data structure became clear from the attributes of separational function, and the place where the knowledge and informations were arranged was cleared by automatic generation of the formalism on the separation process skeleton. It was pointed out that the object oriented methodology was useful to realize the design supporting system.
In production and separation of a ntifungal peptide antibiotics, the peptide biotics from Bacillus subtilis were separated and purified from the culture broth. Through the experimental study itwas found that the differences in chemical structure among the products were goodmeasures to select the separation method. New separation methods, such as aqueous two-phase partition, liquid membrane separation method and associated extraction method, were applied to the separation of macrolide antibiotics, and scale-up, method of the preparative chromatography was developed. The various aspects and properties for the separation of the macrolide antibiotics became clear through these experiments. It is expected that the collected data are useful to approachto detail design of the supporting system.