A New Energy-saving Hybrid System Consisting of Latent Thermal Energy Storage and Flash Evaporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Osamu  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70038579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOBIMATSU Hiroki  Toto LTD., R & D Div., Research worker, 基礎研究所, 研究員
OMORI Hiromi  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engng., Technical Official, 工学部, 教務員
NODA Hidehiko  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00112409)
FUKAI Jun  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engng., Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20189905)
橋本 俊行  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (80091403)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEnergy conservation / Energy-saving system / Latent thermal energy storage / Flash evaporation / Hybrid system / Form-stable polyethylene / Spray flash evaporation / Evaporation efficiency / 形状安定化ポリエチレン / 省エネルギ- / スプレ-フラッシュ蒸発
Research Abstract
An energy-saving hybrid system which consists of a latent thermal energy storage unit and a flash evaporation unit has been developed in order to generate the process steam by utilizing various sources of intermittent waste heat. We adopt form-stable polyethylene as a phase change material, and water as a heat transfer medium. The adaptation of this phase change material, which does not undergo melt flow even above the melting temperature, make it possible to perform the direct heat exchange with the heat transfer medium. The spray flash evaporation technique developed originally in our laboratory is applied to the flash evaporation unit. The heat transfer medium heated in the latent thermal energy storage unit is injected through a circular tube nozzle into the flash evaporation unit, where a portion of it flashes off as vapor.
The discharge characteristics of the latent thermal energy storage unit, the evaporation efficiency of the flash evaporation unit, and the over-all thermal efficiency of the hybrid system are experimentally examined. As a result, the system is found to generate the process steam relevant to the heat quantity more than 95% of the stored thermal energy, even in the case of lower superheats, due to the high efficiency of the spray flash evaporation technique. The result suggests that out hybrid system can be applied to energy-saving systems.
In addition, semi-empirical equations for predicting the time variation of the temperature and the evaporation rate of the heat transfer medium are deduced as the function of various operating parameters. These results make it possible to simulate the time variation of the amount of steam generated.