Preparation and development of functional microcapsules consisting of porous polymer as shell material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATATE Yasuo  Kagoshima Univ., Dept. of Chem. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00038051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNO Toshiro  Mita Co. Ltd. senior researcher, 本社枝術研究所, 主任研究員
FUSHIDA Akira  Mita Co. Ltd., director, 本社枝術研究所, 所長
KAWANO Yoshinobu  Miyazaki Univ., Dept. of Mat. Sci., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10040974)
AIKO Ryoko  Kagoshima Univ., Dept. of Chem. Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 教務職員 (50244265)
UEMURA Yoshimitsu  Kagoshima Univ., Dept. of Chem. Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60160222)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsIn situ polymerization / Interfacial polymerization / Functional microcapsule / Microcapsule toner / Monodispersion / SPG / Extraction / Electrostatic properties / 界面重合 / 二重膜 / 低級脂肪酸 / 高分子量アミン / in situ重合 / ポリスチレン膜 / 単核マイクロカプセル
Research Abstract
(1)Preparation and development of extraction microcapsules The functional microcapsules extracting propionic acid in aqueous solution were prepared by in situ polymerization processing under the condition of monomer concentration = 1.85 - 3.55M,, divinylbenzene/styrene ratio = 0.1 - 0.4 and stirring speed = 400 - 1200rpm. Core solution is n-dodecane of tri-n-octyl amine.
The microcapsules containing tri-n-octyl amine effectively extracted propionic acid in aqueous solution. Furthermore, extraction equilibria in the microcapsule system agreed with the results in the liquid-liquid system. The rate-determining step was the pore diffusion through the porous membrane of microcapsules. The extraction rate was variable by changing monomer concentration, divinylbenzene/styrene ratio and average diameter of microcapsules.
(2)Preparation and development of microcapsule toner
The research has been carried out to clarify the following two points. The first is that microcapsule toner having monodispersed diameter is prepared by SPG membrane emulsification method. The last is that leakage of core solution through microcapsule membrane is prevent by the formation of interfacial polymerization membrane after in situ polymerization. As the results of the study mentioned above, monodispersed microcapsule toner which diameter is 5 to 10mum could be prepared by SPG membrane emulsification method. Microcapsule toner having double membrane by interfacial polymerization and in situ polymerization is seemed to prevent the leakage of core solution. Moreover, it is clarified that polyamide membrane by interfacial polymerization is better electrostatic capacity than polyester membrane by interfacial polymerization.