Development of new oil-soluble complexing agents for separation of rare earth metals utilizing interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIO Fumiyuki  Kyushu University, Professor Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (70037729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Hikotada  Mitsui-Cyanamid,Ltd.Mobara Research & Development, Director, 技術研究所, 所長
GOTO Masahiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10211921)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRare Earth Metal / Extraction / Separation / Interface / Complexing Agent / Liquid Membrane / Surfactant / Hollow Fiber / 希土類金属
Research Abstract
Recently, efficient separation and purification of rare earth metals have been studied intensively in connection with the development of new advanced materials. Unique electronic optical and magnetic properties are obtained by utilizing ultra-purified rare earth metals. However, for preparation of high-purity produces, a large number of stages are needed because the chemical and physical properties of adjacent elements among the lanthanoids are very similar. Rare earth metals have thus the inherent disadvantage that their mutual separation is very difficult.
In this study, new oil-soluble complexing agents, which are polyaminocarboxylic acid alkylderivatives and have interfacial activity like that of surfactants have been developed. Separation of rare earth metal s utilizing their new agents were investigated using a hollow-fiber membrane extractor. (1) The extraction mechanism was clarified under the addition of new complexing agents. The experimental results could be explained by a diffusion model accompanied by an interfacial reaction. An EDTA-dioleylderivative gives the best result for the separation of rare earth metals. Among them, the new agent was much effective for separation of yttrium from heavier rare earth metals. (3) The selectivity in this study can be enhanced in a nonequilibrium state by utilizing the difference in interaction between the complexing agent and rare earth metal ions at the oil-water interface. The oil-water interface is very useful for separation of rare earth metals with solvent extraction.