Development of plant breeding techniques to improve quality of seed crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03556001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Genkiti  The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90134501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Keisuke  Natl.Agr.Res.Center, Head of Laboratory, 作物第一部, 研究室長
TAKANO Tetsuo  The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agr., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (30183057)
NODA Kazuhiko  Yokohama City Univ., Kihara Institute for Biol.Res., Associate Professor, 木原生物学研究所, 助教授 (90150135)
KAIZUMA Norihiko  Iwate Univ.Fac.of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00003773)
TANAKA Kunisuke  Kyoto Pref.Univ., Fac.of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90027194)
小田 俊介  農林水産省, 生物資源研究所・細胞育種部, 主任研究員
喜田村 啓介  農林水産省, 農業研究センター, 研究室長
大坪 研一  農林水産省, 北陸農業試験場・水田利用部, 研究室長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGenetic improvement of seed quality / Storage protein / Inhibitor / beta-glucanase / alpha-amylase / Friabilin / Lipoxygenase / Isoflavone / プロティンボディ / イソフラボン含量 / β-グルカン / グリシニン / トリプシンインヒビター / フライビリアン様タンパク / ABA含量 / 欠失変異 / 生化学的手法 / 種子作物 / 品質 / 育種 / プロラミン / トリプシンインヒビタ- / α-アミラ-ゼ / リポキシナ-ゼ
Research Abstract
This study have been done to develop new technologies of plant breeding using biochemical and molecular biological techniques on the characteristics of seed crops relating to their processing performances.
1) RICE (investigators K.Tanaka and K.Ohtsubo) : It was clarified that the correct sorting of rice storage proteins into PB-1 and PB-2 is determined by the signal sequences. Rice subtilisin inhibitor (RSI) was purified and its amino acid sequence was determined. Immuno-dot-blotting using anti-RSI antibody was established, and it enabled very sensitive selection method as to RSI.RSI had inhibitor activity against amylase of insects, although RSI did not have endogenous alpha-amylase inhibitor activity differing from BASI.2) WHEAT (investigators K.Noda and S.Oda) The wheat seeds which have low dormancy germinate after imbibition, because they lose susceptibility to the materials preventing from germinating which correspond to the signals of ABA and drying. The change of susceptibility i … More s possibly the changes of receptor that accept the signals of the materials preventing from germination. The content of friabilin (a protein on the surface of wheat starch granule, molecular weight : 15kDa) varied among the cultivars, and the endosperm texture of the cultivars with low concentration tend to be hard. This characteristics is possibly determined by a single gene. 3) BARLEY (investigators A.Sasaki and G,Takeda) We found many unused genetic resources of barley varieties, for example, having low beta-glucanase activity in seeds, having high beta-glucanase activity in malt and so on. It was confirmed that there were wide genetic variation in the responsiveness of beta-glucanase production to exogenous gibberellin, and that a variety which showed the very high responsiveness also had high responsiveness of alpha-amylase production. 4)SOYBEAN (investigators N.Kaizuma, K.Kitamura and T.Takano) : Genetic improvement of seed storage proteins of soybean was developed by screening many cultivars, wild species and mutagenized lines. It becomes possible to generate a line having almost no 7S globulin and a line having no 11S globulin by crossings. The study on a control of isoflavone content that affects on astringency and bitterness of soybean products clarified the effect of high temperature during the growth of soybean on the content of isoflavones. The molecular bases lacking seed lipoxygenases have been investigated and it was made clear that the mechanism lacking lipoxygenase-2 was very specific. Less