Developmental study for a system for rapid removal of astringency from persimmon fruit.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03556005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YUKINAGA Hisajiro  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90200865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Takehiko  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (90185794)
SHIMOMURA Masahiko  Ishikawa Agr.Coll., Instructor, 助手 (80206250)
OKUBO Masataka  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (50243077)
TETSUMURA Takuya  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (00227498)
FURUKAWA Yoshishige  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60026614)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDeastringency / CO_2 / Persimmon 'Hiratanenashi' / Ethanol / Temperature / Persimmon 'Monpei' / Tannin print / Computer image analysis / CO_2+エタノール処理 / 収穫時期 / 温度 / 脱渋障害 / 果実硬度 / エタノ-ル濃度 / アルコ-ル障害 / 絞平カキ
Research Abstract
It is known that treatments with CO_2 or ethanol are effective in removal of astringency from persimmon fruits. in both the CO_2 and ethanol-deastringency processes, acetaldehyde is produced through different pathways in fruits, and soluble tannin is polymerized by the acetaldehyde into a non-astringent compound.
This study was carried out to speed up the removal of astringency and to improve the quality of deastringent fruit.
In the 1st year, astringent persimmon fruit 'Hirtanenashi' enclosed in plastic containers were treated with CO_2 + ethanol for 5 hours, their removed and kept at 40゚C room temperature for 12 hours. Astringency was removed faster than with either reagent alone. No significant toxicity at the peal surface was observed and nor did fruit softness appear to increase. In the 2nd and 3rd years, the experiment was conducted with production-scale facilities, with larger containers and increased number of fruits. Similar results were also obtained with another variety 'Monpei'. We also tried to measure astringency ingredients of tannin print, which shows soluble tannin in persimmon fruit, by computer image analysis.