| Project/Area Number |
03556006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
園芸・造園学
| Research Institution | KAGAWA UNIVERSITY (1993) Okayama University (1991-1992) |
Principal Investigator |
KATAOKA Ikuo (1993) KAGAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (60135548)
久保田 尚浩 (1991-1992) 岡山大学, 農学部, 助教授 (70033272)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMITA Eiichi WAKAYAMA PREFECTURAL FRUIT TREE RESEARCH STATION, DIRECTOR, 主任
TAMURA Fumio TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (50217197)
ITAMURA Hiroyuki SHIMANE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80109040)
GENMA Hiroshi TSUKUBA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農林学系, 助教授 (70094406)
KUBOTA Naohiro OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (70033272)
片岡 郁雄 香川大学, 農学部, 助教授 (60135548)
水谷 房雄 愛媛大学, 農学部, 助教授 (20026595)
井上 宏 香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (40035960)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Fruit Crops / Breaking Dormancy / Forcing Culture / Sulfur Compound / Temperature / Calcium Cyanamide / Benzyladenine / Mechanism of Action / 添着剤 / 温度 / 化学物質 / 促成哉培 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Through the GC-MS analysis, the active substances in garlic, Chinese chive and Rakkyo volatiles responsible for breaking dormancy in grapevines are identified as diallyl disulfide, allyl mercaptan and dimethyl disulfide, respectively. 2. As for grapevines, dimethyl disulfide is most effective when applied as either paste or vapor. Garlic oil, an essential oil extracted from garlic, was also effective. 3. In 'Yahata Hakuho' peach, 10% garlic oil was as effective as a supernatant of 20% suspension of CaCN2, and enhanced bud break 12 when applied on January 5. The earlier application, however, reduced the number of bud break. 4. The response of sweet cherry to these substances was similar to peach. 5. In 'Nijisseiki' Japanese pear, during the low chilling (0 to 515 chill unit), although exposing the buds to anaerobic condition for 48 hrs or applying 2% CaCN2 did not affected on bud break, heating at 45 C for 4 hrs considerably enhanced bud break. Garlic oil had no effect. 6. In Japanese persimmon, although neither garlic oil nor GA3 affected bud break, a supernatant of 20% suspension of CaCN2 and a 50% 'Merit' solution significantly enhanced bud break. 7. In 'Okitsuwase' satsuma mandarin, Benzyladenine (BA) at 100 ppm markedly enhanced bud break and cooling root area increased the number of shoots and flowers. No effect was found in the garlic paste and a supernatant of CaCN2.8. The fact that both KCN and SHAM applications enhanced bud break of grapevines, an inhibition of the cyanide-resistant respiration was assumed to be involved in the mechanism of action of breaking dormancy. In Japanese pear, as the ratio of saturated / unsaturated fatty acids decreased during the process of releasing dormancy, a functional changes in cell membrane was supposed to be involved.