ENHANCEMENTS OF DISEASE RESISTANCE AND PRODUCTIVITY IN POTATO PLANTS BY INDUCTION TREATMENT OF PLANT IMMUNIZATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03556007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DOKE Noriyuki  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF AGRIC.PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (80023472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMURA Yoshiki  HOKKAIDO EXP.STA.POTATO BLEEDING LAB.HEAD OF LABORATORY, ばれいしょ育種研究室, 室長
KAWAKITA Kazuto  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF AGRIC.ASSISTANT, 農学部, 助手 (90186065)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPlant immunization / Potato plants / Systemic induced resistance / Lipid peroxidation / Immunization for potato late blight / Mechanism of induction of plant immunization / Superoxide generating system / Stimulative effect of productivity / 植物免疫誘導剤 / 植物免疫検定システム / ジャガイモ実生検定 / 全身的シグナル伝達 / スーパーオキシドジスムターゼ / ペルオキシダーゼ / 植物免疫圃場試験 / 植物免疫誘導シグナル因子 / 植物免疫応答マーカー / ジャガイモ / 実生検定 / 脂質過酸化反応物 / 免疫誘導処理 / 誘導抵抗性 / 生産力増大効果 / 獲得免疫 / 病害抵抗性 / 免疫誘導剤
Research Abstract
On the basis of plant immunization, that plant systemically acquire the disease resistance against virulent pathogens by treatment of partial portion of the plants with agents causing hypersensitive reaction, we investigated the principle of systemic induced resistance and physiological shifts in potato plants against late blight and their application for practical production of potatoes and got the following results.
(1) Efficient induction of systemic resistance was obtained by inoculation of cultivars with R gene with incompatible race O, treatment with every cultivars with fungal wall elicitors, hydrogenperoxide solution containing CaCl_2, and suspensions of arachidonic acid and peroxides derived from linolenic acid on lower leaves of plants or cut surface of seed tubers.
(2) The positive effect of immunization treatments appeared especially in the case of short-period culture at moderate temperature as transient enhancement of plant growth, enhanced resistance to late blight and stimulated tuberization and tuber yield.
(3) Plant immunization by inoculation with incompatible race or treatment with hyphal wall elicitor immediately stimulated the O2-generating system, followed by phospholypase A2 and Lipoxygenase, suggesting involvement of metabolism of lipid peroxides in systemic signalling.
(4) Upon plant immunization treatment, systemic activations of superoxide generation, superoxidedismutase and peroxidase were shown in relation to acquired resistance based on failure of fungal penetration and/or induction of hypersensitive-type cell response.
(5) Further researchs on signalling system inundation of plant immunization and development of agents for induction of plant immunization on the basis of them.