The study on economical characters in A. yamamai, A. pernyi and their reciprocal hybrids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03556008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Fukashi  Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinsyu University, 繊維学部, 教授 (80021145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masaru  ditto, 繊維学部, 助手 (10021164)
TANAKA Kazuyuki  ditto, 繊維学部, 教授 (00021139)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsA. yamamai, A. pernyi and their reciprocal hybrid / Frequency distribution of cocoon weight / Sex ratio / Cocoon quality / Shape of cocoon filament / Metallic ion content / Hybrid silk / Dye adsorption / 野蚕の正逆交雑種 / 繭層中の金属イオン / 精練と染色性 / 耐光堅ろう度 / 野蚕の雌雄別実用形質 / 近親弱勢 / ウイルスに対する感染抵抗性 / 染色体構成と形質
Research Abstract
1) As a part of basic studies on the rearing of A. yamamai, this investigation was undertaken to determine the frequency distribution of cocoon weight in A. yamamai, A. pernyi and their reciprocal hybrids the sex ratio and the correlation between the pupal weight and cocoon shell weight. Since there were differences in male to female ratios for both parents and hybrids, the causes for the disparity were investigated from the rates of NPV-infection by sexes of A. pernyi larva. The results indicated that the ratio of the male were larger than those of the female. It was considered that the difference in resistance to this virus between male and female seemed to be more closely involved in the higher male ratio, rather than the duration of a larval period or an adverse environmental factor.
2) In an attempt to achieve biannual reproduction of A. yamamai, A. pernyi and their reciprocal hybrids, characterization of the cocoon filaments spun by the 4 strains was carried out by a silk yarn ree … More ling test. Then, the cocoon layer and cocoon filament were morphologically examined using a scanning electron microscope. Element analysis was also carried out.
For any of the strains examined, there was a female > male relation in the length and amout of cocoon filament. When compared between the parents and their hybrids, both of these traits were superior in the latter. The reelahilty percentage was especially low in the A. yamamai strain. On examining the composition of inorganic matter adhered to the cocoon layer, calcium oxalate (CaC_2O_4) crystal that contained chiefly Ca and K was found to be the major component. The cocoon filament had streaks running in parallel to the filament axis on the surface of the filament in all the strains. The cross section of the filaments from all the strains was characterized by the thin triangular shape. The triangular shape was thinner in the filaments from the hybrids compared to those from the parents.
3) The metallic ion content in the hybrid silk which crossed yamamai and tusser were investigated. It was recognized that the content of Mg^<2+>, K^+ and Mn^<2+> in the hybrid silk were similar amouts in tusser silk, whereas Na^+ and Fe^<3+> were similar in yamamai silk. When there silks dyed with milling type acid dye, the amout of dye adsorbed was recognized to order of tusser silk > hybrid silk > yamamai silk, though there were not a great difference between there three silks. Less