Functional expression and utilization of bacterial cytochrome C__-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03556010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・発酵学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Tohru  The university of Tokyo, Department of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30011901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBANO Yuzi  Suntory, Institute for fundamental research, Head manager, 基礎研究所微生物科学研究室, 室長
MIYAWAKI Osato  The university of Tokyo Department of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80012053)
天知 輝夫  サントリー(株), 基礎研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordscytochrome C__- / electro chemistry / シトロクロムC / 電気化学反応
Research Abstract
Cytochrome c__-_<552> gene was cloned from the total DNA of the cells of Hydrogen obacter thermophilus. The gene was shown to contain a signal sequence. As a next step, the gene without the signal sequence was prepared. When Escherichia coli was transformed with the plasmid containing this gene and was cultivated under nitrate respiration, it produced cytochrome c__-_<552> within cytoplasm fraction.
Cytochrome c__-_<551> gene was also cloned from the total DNA of the cells of Pseudomonas aeruginosa. When Pseudomonas aeruginosa was transformed with the plasmid containig this gene, it produced cytochrome c__-_<551> within periplasm fraction. The production rate was as high as 0.7 % of the total protein of the cell-free extract. An attempt was made to produce cytochrome c__-_<551> by using the other microorganisms (Escherichia coli or Pseudomonas putida), however, successful production could not be obtained.
Reactivity of the two proteins (cytochrome c__-_<552> and cytochrome c__-_<551>) toward electrode was also investigated. Both cytochromes were shown to react with Pt-electrode in a solution state. Cytochrome c__-_<552> protein could react with Au-electrode in the presence of promotor, however, in its absence reactivity was not observed.