Development of artificial seed using plant hairy root
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03556012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・発酵学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  Dept. of Biotechnology, Nagoya University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10043324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Tatsuro  Assistant Professor Aisin Seiki Co., Ltd. Researcher, 研究員
UOZUMI Nobuyuki  Dept. of Biotechnology, Nagoya University, 工学部, 助手 (40223515)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsartificial seed / hairy root / regeneration / horseradish / adventitious shoot / Agrobacterium rhizogenes / phytohormone / adventitious shoot primordium / オ-キシン / 大量培養
Research Abstract
We focused on the development of micropropagation procedure of horseradish hairy root by using artificial seed system from the standpoint of bioengineering. 1. Auxin supplementation stimulated branching, which resulted in the increment of the number of apical meristem and cell growth rate. The kinetic growth model was developed to simulate the hairy root growth. 2. The root fragments with branch or apical meristem excised by blade were highly regenerated under dark conditions. 3 The adventitious shoot primordium on the horseradish hairy root by microscopic morphological observation and alteration to plantlet at the exposure to light is identified. The adventitious shoot primordium offers an advantage for relatively higher synchrony in development at exposure to light, compared with two other cells. It is necessary to increase the number of the adventitious shoot primordium formation in an artificial seed system. 4. Plantlet developed from hairy root were obtained by treatment cytokinin supplementation. To cut the root into fragments, the blender was used. The mechanical excision improved the bioprocess to produce the competent root fragments as artificial seed. the bioreactor, the regeneration frequency was similar to that of that in shake flask. The candidate hairy root cells included in beads were classified into three ; 1, the root fragment cultured under dark condition. 2, the adventitious shoot primordium formed under dark condition. 3, plantlet developed from the hairy root which was formed after transferred into light. The above results show the possibility of application of hairy root for artificial seed production.