Project/Area Number |
03556013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
応用微生物学・発酵学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Sakayu (1992) Kyoto Univ. Agr. Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70093250)
山田 秀明 (1991) 京都大学, 農学部, 教授 (30027180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Michihiko 京都大学, 農学部, 助手 (70221976)
清水 昌 京都大学, 農学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | L-carnitine / Aldehyde reductase / 4-halo-3-hydroxybutanoaic / Sporobolomyces salmonicolor / Sporoboromyces salmonicolor / 4-ハロ-3-ヒドロキシブタン酸エステル / 酵素的不斉合成 / R-(-)-4-ハロ-3-ヒドロキシブタン酸エステル / Sporobolomyces salmonicolor / アルデヒド還元酵素 |
Research Abstract |
An NADPH-dependent aldehyde reductase of Sporobolomyces salmonicolor was purified and characterized. The enzyme was found to be useful for the asmmetric reduction of various prochiral carbonyl compounds. When a 4-halo-acetoacetic acid ester was substrate, the corresponding R-(-)-alcohol, R-(-)-4-halo-3-hydroxybutanoic acid was efficiently synthesized. Under the conditions of organic solvent-water two phase system containing the aldehyde reductase, glucose dehydrogenase as a NADPH regenerator, glucose and 4-chloro-3-oxo-butanoic acid ethyl ester, about 100 g/l of R-(-)-4-chloro-3 -hydrobutanoic acid was produced (90%ee, mol yeild ca 100%). The primary amino acid sequence of the aldehyde reductase was determined.