Verification of the Effect of Oryzacystatin as a New Insect-Regulating Protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03556015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAI Soichi  Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20011934)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCysteine proteinase inhibitor / Oryzacystatin / Rice seed / Insect-regulating protein / オリザイン / 抗ウイルス効果 / システインプロテイナ-ゼインヒビタ- / 抗ウィルス効果 / ポリオウィルス / コメ種子
Research Abstract
Oryzacystatin we found in the seed of rice (J. Biol. Chem. 262, 16793-16797 (1987)) has been recognized as the first well-defined cystatin (proteinaceous cysteine proteinase inhibitor) of plant origin (Biomed. Biochim. Acta 50, 637-641 (1991). While oryzacystatin has its own endogenous target enzyme "oryzain" in the rice seed (J. Biol. Chem. 266, 16897-16902 (1991)), it can also target some exogenous cysteine proteinases to be carried by invading insects. Actually, we have confirmed that the addition of oryzacystatin to experimental diets for Sitophilus oryzae (Kokuzomushi) and Riptortus clavatus (Kamemushi) is effective in regulation of their growth. The effective amounts of oryzacystatin added in these cases are small enough for this inhibitor to receive practical application to insect regulation. We are now going to extend this line of study in order to verify the regulatory effect on other kinds of cereal insects.
A new attempt is being made together. It involves molecular cloning of a cysteine proteinase of an insect which occurs in its digestive tract (midgut). The cloning is successful and it will be soon possible to obtain this enzyme by recombinant DNA techniques. We then plan to analyze the inhibition of this exogenous enzyme by oryzacystatin from a kinetic point of view for detailed understanding of the inhibitory mechanism on the molecular level.
These basic as well as applied studies will provide both academic and practical information about this plant cystatin as a new, safe insect-regulator.