| Project/Area Number |
03556019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Hideo (1993) The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agric., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70126069)
小林 洋司 (1991-1992) 東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (00111394)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANASAKI Kunifumi Tokyo Kanasaki, researcher, 研究員
IWAOKA Masahiro The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agric., Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (40213269)
TASAKA Toshiaki Utsunomiya Univ., Fac.of Agric., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20147474)
NITAMI Toshio The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agric., Univ.For., Associate Professor, 農学部(林), 助教授 (20192255)
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00111394)
田中 正郎 ノアテック, 研究員
酒井 秀夫 東京大学, 農学部, 助教授 (70126069)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Legged machine / Control system / Multi CPU system / Small model / Simulation / Steep and difficult site / Forest operation / Physiological reaction / マルチCPU / 急傾斜不整林地 / 育林作業 / 統合制御 / PWM制御 / 脚動作 / 制御アルゴリズム / 急傾斜森林 / 機械化作業 / 車両の挙動 / オペ-タ-の反応 |
| Research Abstract |
Research on developing the new machine, Legged vehicle, is on-going to mechanize forest operation, especially silvicultural operation, on steep, difficult sites. The machine developed on 1991, has 2 knuckle boom type legs on front and 4 pantograph type legs on rear which are driven by hydraulic cylinders. The machine is controlled by multi CPU system, the 6 legs are controlled independently by 6 CPU units and the other CPU unit controls the 6 CPU units. Improving the machine The weak parts were reinforced. Discussion on the control system Simulation experiments were made with small model. The control system for walking with 6 legs synchronizing each other was discussed on. Improving the control software The algorithms and the communication protocols to synchronize different type legs, 2 knuckle boom type legs on front and 4 pantograph type legs on rear, were discussed on. The experiment with this software made good results. Possibility of the machine for forest operation From the discussion on the operator's Physiological reaction, it was cleared that the traditional vehicle's operator was stressed by terrain roughness. If the legged machine could walk without effect of terrain roughness, the operator's stress on forest operations would decrease.