Development of reinforcement work for forest revegetation on steep slopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03556020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Yoshinori  Tokyo Univ.of Agric.& Tech.Dept.on Environmental Science and Ntural Resources Prof., 農学部, 教授 (60014924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Kenji  Tokyo Univ.of Agric.Dept.of Forestry Assist.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (30147475)
YAMADERA Yoshinari  Tokyo Univ.of Agric.Dept.of Forestry Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60078144)
KUBOTA Jumpei  Tokyo Univ.of Agric.& Tech.Dept.on Env.Sci.& Nat.Resour.Assist.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (90195503)
MINEMATSU Hirohiko  Tokyo Univ.of Agric.& Tech.Dept.on Env.Sci.& Nat.Resour.Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60011988)
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Univ.of Agric.& Tech.Dept.on Env.Sci.& Nat.Resour.Prof., 農学部, 教授 (90242239)
上村 恵也  日本道路公団, 技術部, 係長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTree Root / Steep Slope / Forest / Reinforcement Effect / Modeling of Tree Root / Theoretical Analysis / 斜面 / 補強効果 / 根系分布 / 付着力 / 曲げ剛性 / 補強材 / 森林保存 / 基盤補強工 / 根系補強力 / 緑化基盤補強工法 / 表層土厚 / 根系 / 人工ネット / 緑化斜面 / 短杭
Research Abstract
This research addresses the role of forest roots for securing and reinforcing slope stability for the purpose of developing proper reinforcement work for revegetating forest on steep slopes. The results of this study are as follows ;
1) Field observation and modeling of root distribution
The effects of root distribution for slope stability are considered as the combination of lateral and vertical roots. The lateral roots protect soil surface from surface erosion like casting "nets" over soil surface. On the other hand, vertical roots reinforce slope stability like driving "short anchors" into grounds. The difference of root distribution between trees and grasses is that tree root grow toward upper slope.
2) Theoretical analysis on effects of tree roots for slope stability
The effects of tree roots for reinforcing slope stability are investigated theoretically and are evaluated quantitatively as compared with other artificial materials, like iron stakes, pipes and anchors. Tree roots have ideal morphology as reinforcing material. But there are some limitations. One is the shortage of strength as material itself. Also Tree roots are not strong enough to penetrate into firm soils. Slope stability decreases gradually along with plant growth.
3) A guide of reinforcement work for revegetating forests on steep slopes
It is obvious that tree roots have significant effects on slope stability, but there are some limitations. The combination of natural tree roots and other artificial materials are strongly advised. The method presented in this study evaluating reinforcing effects theoretically should be useful for designing proper work.