Development of New Functional Polyelectrolytes From Lignins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03556022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MESHITSUKA Gyosuke  The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (30012074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Norio  Rengo Co, Ltd, Fukui Chief Scientist Institute, 福井研究所, 主任研究員
MATSUMOTO Yuji  The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (30183619)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLignin / Water-soluble lignin / Dispersing agent / Soil additives / Radical sulfonation / Hydrophobic interaction / Molecular weight distribution / Aggregation / 土壌改良剤 / ラジカルスルボシ化反応 / 酸糖化リグニン / スルフォン酸基 / リグニン系高分子電解値 / 分散性
Research Abstract
It is quite essential to develop new and characteristic ligno-chemicals for the economically feasible total- utilization of wood. In this research, the developments of new ligno-polyelectrolytes which can be utilized as dispersing agents and soil additives, were aimed. For that purpose, the radical-sulfonation and alkali-oxygen treatments of several isolated lignins were accomplished under the various conditions. Here, the radical-sulfonation treatment was developed by the author, by which a sulfonic acid group is introduced into an aromatic nucleus at the ortho-position to a free phenolic hydroxyl group. This is why a radical-sulfonated lignin has been expected to show some characteristic and different nature from a normal lignosulfonate, in which a sulfonic acid group is located at the side chain of lignin.
At the first stage of this project, we succeeded to establish the optimum treatment conditions for the radical-sulfonation treatment. At the second stage, the reactivities of various lignins were examined form the standpoints of their structural characteristics. It is very interesting to note that even highly condensed Klason lignin showed a comparable reactivity to kraft lignin. At the third stage, we studied the behaviors of water soluble lignins in aqueous solutions. It was found that these lignins do not exist as single molecules, but exist as aggregates presumably because of the hydrophobic interaction. At the final stage, the effect of these lignins to the growth of young white birch trees. It is too early to conclude at this noment, but a fully radical-sulfonated kraft lignin may have an acceleration effect for the growth of trees.