Project/Area Number |
03556023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
林産学
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OYE Raysabro Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (10015076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAYAMA Takayuki Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associat, 農学部, 助教授 (70134799)
YASUE Akio National Diet Library, Serials Department, Chief of Periodicals Division, 逐次刊行物部, 課長
MASUDA Katsuhiko Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, Department of Restorat, 修復技術部, 室長 (40099924)
KUGA Shigenori The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (60012051)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Cellulose / Paper / Degradation / Bacteria cellulose / Folding endurance / Tear Resistance / Accelerated aging / セルロ-ス |
Research Abstract |
(1) Test methods of degraded paper and the lowest limit for handling As strengths of book papers and documents decrease with aging to difficult to handle, reinforcement of degraded paper by any means become necessary. However, existing test methods were proved unsuitable. After investigations, tear resistance has been turned out the most suitable, of which the lowest limit for handling is 15 gf. (2) Reinforcement of degraded paper by inserting cellulose sheet Paper was separated into two layrs and a cellulosic thin sheet was inserted to adhere with CMC and bacteria cellulose. Strengths of degraded paper could be much increased, especially by bacteria cellulose. (3) Covering with cellulosic thin sheet on both faces Both faces of papers were convered with thin cellulose fiber sheet and adhered with bacteria cellulose. Such reinforced papers could keep enough strengths even after accelerated aging and images printed on the papers could be reproduced by exrography. (4) Reinforcement with bacteria cellulose A suspension of bacteria cellulose was sucked through paper, which was dried. Paper was strengthened, especially in folding endurance to much extent. (5) Reinforcement by cellulosic fiber Edge of degraded paper was protected with softwood sulphate pulp fibers by a leaf-casting method. The paper became quite resistant to handling.