Research and Development on Wood-Carbon Composites from Charcoal of Wood Thinnings as an Electromagnetic Shield and Fire Resistive Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03556025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Shigehisa  Kyoto University Wood Research Institute-professor, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (90027160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDE Isamu  Lignyte CO.,Ltd. - Vice Director, 研究部, 次長
長澤 長八郎  工業技術院, 物質工学工業技術研究所, 主任研究官
KAWAI Shuichi  Wood Res.Inst., Kyoto University - Assoc.Prof, 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (00135609)
SASAKI Hikaru  Wood Res.Inst., Kyoto university - Professor, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (50027158)
IMAMURA Yuji  Wood Res.Inst., Kyoto University - Assoc.Prof., 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (70151686)
NAGASAWA Chochahiro  Nat'l Inst. of Mat'l and Chem.Res., - Senior Researcher
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsWood thinnings / Wood charcoal / Carbon raw material / Wood-carbon composite / Electromagnetic shield / Fire endurance / Functional material / High-electric conductivity / 高温焼成炭 / 傾斜機能材料
Research Abstract
In order to develop new materials utilizing wood thinnings, residues and wastes from wood industries, forestry wastes, and unused wood species, research and development studies on carbon composites (carbon-phenolic formaldehyde resin sphere) from charcoal of wood materials and bamboo were conducted. Wood charcoals carbonized at a high temperature were highly electric conductive, highly thermal conductive, highly resistive to heat and fire, and were neither melted nor softened under red heat. Various kinds of wood charcoal were used in the manufacture of electromagnetic shield and fire resistive composites.
Relationships between carbonizing temperature and the fire resistive composites were examined and discussed. Fire resistivity of the carbon composites were tested by an oxygen index method in accordance with the Japan Industrial Standards(JIS) K 7201, by a burn-through method, and by cutting with oxygen-acetylene torch. Electromagnetic shielding property of the composites was tested b … More y a dual chamber method in accordance with ASTM ES7-83. Fire resistive and shielding effects of the carbon composites from wood and wood components were improved by the increase of the carbonizing temperature.
The low combustibility of the composite boards from charcoal carbonized at 800゚C or above was due to the graphitization of charcoal. Fire endurance of the composite boards was improved by time delay in the burn-through method and this is due to the resistivity, isotropically high thermal conductivity and slow oxidation of charcoal graphatized by high temperature carbonization.
The high electromagnetic shielding efficiency of the composite boards from wood charcoal carbonized at 1200゚C or above was also due to the graphitization of the charcoal and isotropically high electric conductivity of the composite boards.
The electromagnetic shielding and the fire resisting performance of the carbon-composite-powder overlaid particleboards were evaluated in full-scale test in accordance with US MIL STD 285 and JIS A 1304,respectively.
The fire endurance of the carbon-composite overlaid particleboard was improved both at time delay ignition and temperature rise at the unexposed surface when compared with the controls of the same board thickness and density. The electromagnetic shielding effectiveness was over 40 dB( - 70dB) against electric field, which satisfied a standard as shielding materials for partitions and enclosures of office buildings and computer aids.
Wood particles metalized by an electroless plating were found suitable as a raw core material for the electromagnetic shield carbon-wood composites. Less