| Project/Area Number |
03556026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU |
Principal Investigator |
SAKATA Isao Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor Emeritus., 農学部, 名誉教授 (10038169)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONGU Tatsuya Toho Rayon Co., LTD., Technical Adviser., 技術顧問
MIYATA Namiko Nakamura Gakuen College, Professor., 教授 (30069778)
MORITA Mitsuhiro Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor., 農学部, 助教授 (30038301)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Super water-absorbent / Cellulose graft copolymer / Hydrogel / Polyacrylamide / Lignin graft copolymer / Hydrolysis / Swelling mechanism / Porous structure / 高吸収性材料 / ポリアクリルアミド / 溶出排除法 / 高吸水性ポリマ- / セルロ-スグラフトポリマ- / リグノセルロ-スグラフトポリマ- / セリウム塩 / チタン塩 |
| Research Abstract |
It was the aim of this project to develop high-performance super water-absorbents derived from cellulose and lignocellulose graft copolymers. The results were obtained as follows ; 1. The graft copolymers of cellulose and hydroxyethylcellulose containing partially hydrolyzed polyacrylamide absorbed deionized water and a physiological saline solution up to 1000-3000 g/g and 100-300 g/g of absorbent, respectively. These values were 3-5 times greater than those of commercially available super water-absorbents. 2. The porous structures of the highly swollen gydrogels of cellulose-acrylamide graft copolymers were studied by the solute exclusion technique. For these hydrogels, the cumulative volume of pores up to 560A in pore width was between 450 and 850 mL/g, and was between 20 and 30% of the total volume. 3. The absorbency of the cellulose garft copolymers decreased with an increase in the concentration of NaCl in external solution. However, the swelling behavior of the samples did not quantitatively follow flory's theory. 4. The graft copolymers of acrylamide onto woody fiber containing lignin was readily prepared by the redox-initiated reaction between the peroxide groups of substrates preoxidized with peracetic acid and titanous ion. 5. Lignin(sodium lignosulfonate) - partially hydrolyzed methylacrylate graft copolymers have been expected to have little effects of salt concentration and pH on the absorbencies.