Study on Synthesizing Runoff models for Estimating Design Flood Discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03556030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOMOTA Atsushi  Okayama Univ., Fac.of Argic., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (60081527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猿渡 農武也  内外エンジニアリング株式会社, 技術開発部, 部長
NAGAI Akihiro  Okayama Univ., Fac.of Agric., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80093285)
TAKASE Keiji  Ehime Univ., Fac.of Agric., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90133165)
FUKUSHIMA Akira  Shimane Univ., Fac.of Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (90027251)
HATA Takeshi  Kobe Univ., Fac.of Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70031193)
田中 礼次郎  島根大学, 農学部, 教授 (10032541)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFlood runoff analysis / Flood runoff characteristics / Kinematic runoff model / Storage function model / Tank model / Unit hydrograph / Effective rainfall / Retention curve / 洪水流出 / 造成農地 / 流出解析 / ピーク流量 / 直接流出 / 開畑地 / 洪水ピ-ク流量 / 洪水到達時間
Research Abstract
Some typical flood runoff models are applied to hydrological data observed at three reclaimed upland fields, 16 mountainous watersheds, and two grass lands. The main results obtained in this study are summarized as follows.
1. Continuous observation of rainfall and runoff in a reclaimed upland field has been carried out, where tobacco is mainly cultivated on ridges covered with vinyl film. The kinematic runoff model is applied and is shown to give good results. Moreover, the tank and the storage function models are used successfully for flood runoff analysis.
2. The relation between total rainfall and retention are investigated and formulated on the basis of the results in reclaimed upland fiels, grass land, and mountainous basins.
3. A method is proposed for estimating effective rainfall from the tank model. Using the effective rainfall, interrelationships between the storage function and the tank models are studied. New formulae are suggested to estimate the parameters of the tank model from those of the storage function model.
4. For engineering pourposes, table of results in many basins is prepared, in which results of retention curve, peak runoff characteristics, parameters of the kinematic, the storage function, and the tank models are listed for each basin.
5. Standardization of the unit hydrograph method is attemted using results of several mountainous basins, and it is shown that a form of unit hydrograph can be estimated by only a few basic information of watershed, and that estimated discharge is acurate enough for drainage plan.