| Project/Area Number |
03556031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業土木
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TOHARA Yoshio Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80038182)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAMATSU Kazuaki Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant professor, 農学部, 助手 (10199094)
MORI Ken Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant professor, 農学部, 助手 (50117272)
SHIKASHI Shiomi Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80038265)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Double-dike-system reclamation / Enclosing dike / Final closure / Tidal current / Long wave / Numerical simulation / Finite difference method / Three-dimensional model / 数値シミュレ-ション |
| Research Abstract |
Assessing proposed changes in estuaries requires the prediction of water motions and distribution of discharged substances resulting from such changes. Most estuaries and also many other large surface water bodies exhibit a three-dimensional flow structure. It is absolutely necessary for environmental impact assessment to develop the numerical models predicting the result from artifical changes in estuaries. In this research, the development of two-dimensional and three-dimensional models for the prediction in the enclosing process of a double-dike-system reclamation has been executed. The fluid flow equations were formulated in forms that allow the establishment of finit difference approximation using in the two-dimensional single-layr model, the two-dimensional multi-level model and the three-dimensional multi-level models, and the numerical models were coded. Using the numerical models, the salt transport due to wind-induced flow at the reservoir in the reclamation land, the convective-dispersion of suspended solids in the estuary and the water motions in the enclosing process of the double-dike-system reclamation have been studied.