Construction of Expert System by means of Neural Networks for Repair Work and Multi-purpose Use of Deterioration Dam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03556032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Takao  Univ.of Osaka Prefecture, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70081528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Satoru  Univ.of Osaka Prefecture, Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (30137244)
KOYAMA Shuhei  Univ.of Osaka Prefecture, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00112540)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDeterioration dam / Repair works / Expert system / Questionnaire survey / Neural networks / Extended Kalman filter / Multimedia / Multi-purpose use FSM / F.S.M. / 誤差逆伝播法 / ISM / 多目的活用 / 溜池 / ニュ-ラルネットワ-ク / エキスパ-トシステム / 貯水池 / 知識工学 / 推論手法
Research Abstract
The construction of an expart system by means of neural networks have been studied on repair works and multi-purpose use of deterioration dams.
At first, knowledge of human experts on a small reservoir were collected by questionnaire surveys.
Knowledge in regard to repair works and multi-purpose of small reservoirs were given structure using ISM and FSM method. The connection of its knowledge could be linked as feedforward layred neural networks. The expert system using neural networks were trained by learning data set.
As training time, however, was taken much more in back propaqation (BP), a new training algorithm was developed by extended Kaiman filter (here called KNT). It was shown that the KNT had high performance compared with the BP.Further, the expert systems was integrated with an image processing, a function of statistical analysis and a fundamental data base for small reservoirs of Sakai City in Osaka as an example.