Development of Handling Robot System for Agricultural Products Having Capability of Quality Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03556034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yoshio  Kyoto Univ.Dept.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50026465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Hiroshi  Shinshu Univ.Dept.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (03556034)
NISHIZU Takahisa  Kyoto Univ.Dept.of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (40228193)
HIROSE Masaaki  Research Institute for Food Science, Kyoto Univ., Professor, 食糧科学研究所, 教授 (60026523)
有馬 博  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (40021068)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGripper / Impact wave / Finite element method / Near infrared spectroscopy / Neural network / Flowering / Malic acid / Sugar contents / 近赤外分光分析 / フラクタル次元 / 非破壊検査 / 農産物 / 音波 / 衝撃 / 近赤外線 / 開花 / 液体クロマトグラフ / 非線形パラメ-タ / 超音波 / カラ-画像のクラスタ-分析 / 人工触覚 / 衝撃波伝播特性
Research Abstract
1.The handling gripper equipned the impactor was developed and used to evaluate the quality change during storage. The index for evaluation was the elastic modulus.
2.The apparatus for application of impact force to the fruit was designed and the propagation mode of impact wave were investigated for various kinds of the agricultural products.
(1)Apple, tomato and citrus could be considered as the elastic shere and moved parallel to the direction of impact force without macroscopic deformation.
(2)Melon could be considered as the hollow sphere and showed the pheroidal mode. That is, the shape of the product changed periodically between prolate and ablate.
(3)Onion and radish could be considered as the elastic sphere basically and had the similar mode as (1). The wave form was complex due to the anisotropy and heterogeneity of the internal structure.
3.The wavw equation for the spherical products was proposed and the numerical simulation by the finite element method was compared with the impa … More ct experiment. The results are as follows.
(1)The simulated andvexperimental wave forms were similar and it could be justified that the heterogeneous visco-elastic model could describe the dynamic behavior of the apple.
(2)The core of the apple should be considered as the hollow in order to explain the experimental results.
(3)The experimental wave form of radish could not be simulated and the dynamic model considering the anisotropy of the internal structure.
4.The neural network system was developed for judging the degree of bloom of rose and evaluate the flowering degree of rose as correctly as the farmers.
5.The system for near infrared reflectance spetctroscopy was designed and evaluated the chemical composition such as sugars and malic acid. Analysis by the liquid chromatography was performed for relating the spectroscopic results and the very high correlations were obtained. Especially, it was found that except for the glucose the total the correlation coefficients between the actual and the predicted values were fairly high and the highest correlation was obtained for the total sugar followed by malic acid, fructose and sucrose.
6.The ultrasound wave was used to measure the non-linear parameter of the liquid food. The fat concentration could be estimated by this parameter.
7.The electron microscopic photograph of the milled rice was used to measured fractional dimension of the surface structure and the relationship between the dimension and the milling conditions was examined. Less