Development of Wrapper Type Cold Store and High Humidity Cold Storage Technique for Fresh Agricultural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03556035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shun-ichiro  Kagoshima University Faculty of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80041664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Kazuhiro  Niigata University Faculty of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70188994)
HASHIGUCHI Takashi  Infratech Co., Ltd. Senior Research Scientist, 主任研究員
YAMAMOTO Yasuo  Wetmaster Co., Ltd. Chief Scientist, 社長兼研究室長
MATSUMOTO Takashi  Hitachi Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Co., Ltd. General Manager, 品質管理室長
MORITA Kazuo  Kagoshima University Faculty of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70210169)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFresh agricultural product / High humidity cold storage / Ventilation / Condensation / Pre-sterilization / Heat pump / Ultrasonic humidifier / Total enthalpy heat exchanger / 高湿度冷機 / ヒ-トポンプ
Research Abstract
The purpose of present work is to attempt practical use of wrapper type cold store and high humidity cold storage technique. This cold store is capable to ventilate without condensation on the surface of agricultural products maintaining low temperature and high himidity, furthermore, it blows not only cold air but also warm air and it heats water.
Two systems were designed and constructed. The system I was composed of wrapper room, heat pump, total enthalpy heat exchanger and ultrasonic humidifier, and has function of pressure cooling.
The performance of two systems were tested.
In order to investigate the effect of pre-sterilization, strawberries being treated at a state with 100mmHg vacuum pressure and sweet potatoes being heated with micro wave or heated air were stored in two systems while quality deterioration of them were measured.
Results obtained were as follows: 1) The system I which was capable to cool and heat air showed COP of 5.5 when the air in cold store was cooled till 1゚C in 1.5 hours, and showed high COP of 5.3 when the air in cold store was heated till 45゚C in 1.5 hours. The system II which was capable to cool air and heat water showed COP of 4.4 when the water of 200l was heated fro 20゚C till 45゚C. 2) The relative humidity of air in wrapper room was 95% by means of time switch control system for humidifier and total enthalpy heat exchanger. 3) The condensation on the surface of agricultural products was not occurred while the ventilation in wrapper room was carried out. 4) The storage term of strawberries in wrapper type cold store was 40 days. The micro wave heating for 40 seconds was most effective for storage of sweet potatoes as a result of mold cultivation.