The practicability of phosphatase inhibitors for research reagents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03556040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KARAKI Hideaki  Univ.Tokyo Fac.Agr Prof., 農学部, 教授 (60011912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAGAE Junji  Tokyo Institute Department of Technology of Bioengineering Associate Prof., 生命理工学部, 講師 (60199643)
SHIOTA Kunio  Univ.Tokyo Fac.Agr Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80196352)
FUSETANI Nobuhiro  Univ.Tokyo Fac.Agr Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70012010)
HON Masatoshi  Univ.Tokyo Fac.Agr Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助手 (70211547)
OZAKI Hiroshi  Univ.Tokyo Fac.Agr Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30134505)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsphosphatase / smooth muscle / ion channel / cytoskeleton / ホスファターゼ / 平滑筋 / 海産毒 / ホスファタ-ゼ
Research Abstract
It was known that there are four phosphatase inhibitors, such as okadaic acid, calyculin-A, tautomycin and microcystin-LR.At first, we investigated the effects of these compounds on various types of phosphatase acitivities. okadaic acid and microcystin-LR selectively inhibited type 2A phosphatase purified from bovine cardiac muscle at low concentration. At high concentration, however, these compounds also inhibited type 1 phosphatase purified from turkey gizzard. In contrast, calyculin-A and tautomycin nonselectively inhibited type 1 and type 2A phosphatase. These compounds did not affect on type 2B and 2C phosphatases.
We inivestigated the physiological role of phosphatase on contractile elements, ion channels and cell structure, and clarified that the regulatory phosphatase of contractile elements may have type 1 like characterization for phosphatase inhibitors in smooth muscle, and that calyculin-A may facilitate the opening of the L-type Ca channels through the protein kinase C-dependent phosphorylation system in smooth muscle cells of guinea-pig taenia coli and that the changes in cytoskeletal structure may be caused by disturbing the balance of phosphorylation and dephosphorylation in the culured A10 cells.