Ultraviolet laser-scanning confocal microscopy and application to the measurement of intracellular Ca^<2+>
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
KUBA Kenji  Saga Med. Sch., Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60080561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Takahisa  Dainippon Screen Co. Ltd., Chief of the third project group, 技術研究所, 開発三課主任
NOHMI Mitsuo  Saga Med. Sch., Physiology, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80117209)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsUltraviolet laser / Laser-scanning microsope / Intracellular Ca^<2+> / Indo-l / Ca^<2+>-induced Ca^<2+> release / Ca^<2+>-release channel / Sympathetic ganglion cells / Ca^<2+>-channel / 紫外レーザー共焦点顕微鏡 / Ca^<2+>-誘起性Ca^<2+>遊離 / 共焦点レ-ザ-顕微鏡 / 紫外レ-ザ- / 神経細胞 / 蛍光プロ-ブ / Ca^<2+>-チャンネル
Research Abstract
Two types of optical system for ultraviolet laser-scanning confocal microscope (UV-CLSM) were developed. One system is based on an inverted microscope (Nikon, TMD) and composed of an objective (CF Fluor 40X, N.A., 0.85, used at a tube length of 230 mm), a newly-designed achromat relay lens (made of fused silica and fluorite, f=35 mm) for UV and visible rays, a planoconvex lens (f=+500 mm) in the laser path. Another consists of a newly-designed hybrid objective of reflective and refractive optics, and achromat relay lens and a conventional tube with a microscope stage. Combination of either of these optical systems with an argon ion laser (Spectral Physics 2025-01, 351 nm) and a laser scan head (MRC-600, Biorad) yielded the lateral resolution of <0.4 mum (for Nikon-based system) and <0.7 mum (for a hybrid objective system) and the optical resolution of <1.5 mum and 2.5 mum, respectively.
Application of these UV-CLSM systems to cultured bullfrog (or rat) sympathetic ganglion cells which were loaded with a Ca^<2+>-sensitive fluorescent probe, indo-1, revealed several new findings on dynamic changes in the intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration ([Ca^<2+>]_1) in response to the cell membrane excitation and the action of drugs that causes or blocks Ca^<2+>-induced Ca^<2+> release (via Ca^<2+>-release channels) from Ca^<2+>-storing organelles. They are (1) the faster speed of the inward spread of an increased [Ca^<2+>]_1 by Ca^<2+> influx (through voltage-dependent Ca^<2+>-channels) at the submembrane region (40 mu/sec) compared to that at the deeper cytoplasm (20 mum/sec), (2) the pacemaking role of Ca^<2+>-storing organelles at the submembrane region in the [Ca^<2+>]_1 oscillation induced by caffeine (6-10 mM) and (3) a slower spread of [Ca^<2+>]_1 rise in the nucleus.