Development of multifactorial analysis system of adaptation behavior to various environments in freely-moving animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORI Tetsuo  Kyushu Univ.Fac.of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00022814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Hideo  Eicom Co.Ltd., Director of Developmental Div., 開発部長
KAIZUKA Yasuo  Kyushu Univ., FAc.of Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00224329)
KATAFUCHI Toshihiko  Kyushu Univ.Fac.of Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80177401)
SHIMIZU Nobuaki  Kanazawa Univ.of Industry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50019634)
AOU Shuji  Kyushu Univ.Faco.of Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40150908)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBrain microdialysis / Noradrenaline / Serotonin / Immobilization Stress / Antidepressant / Splenic microdialysis / Interleukin-1 beta / Telemetry / 前頭前野 / インターロイキン-1beta / 脳マイクロダイアリシス法 / 脾臓マイクロダイアリシス法 / テレメーター / ストレス / 不安誘起物質 / 環境適応行動 / テレメ-タ- / 脳内活性物質 / 脳ニュ-ロン長期活動記録 / 高速液体クロマトグラフ
Research Abstract
We have developed long-term multifactorial analysis system of adaptation behaviors in freely moving animals. The details are as follows.
1. Brain microdialysis system : This system consist of (a) high performance liquid chromatography, (b) electrochemical detector, (c) dialysis apparatus which collects extracellular fluid in the brain through dialysis membraine (made by hollow fibers, mol. wt. cutoff, 50kDa) and inject it into "(a)" using autoinjector.
2. Measurement of brain noradrenaline (NA) and serotonin (5-HT) released from nerve terminals in freely moving rats : We analyzed changes in NA in the rat prefrontal cortex every 20 min using this system. Chromatograph peak, which had the same retension time as that of NA standard solution, increased by perfusion of methamphetamine, desipramine, and high K^+ solution, and decreased by that of Ca^<++> free, TTX containing and a-methyl-p-tyrosine containing solution. Furthermore, the peak was disappeared by dissection of the dorsal forebrain … More bundle. These findings indicate that the peak that we have detected corresponds to noradrenaline released from nerve terminals in the prefrontal cortex. Then we have examined the effects of immobilization stress. antidepressant and anxiogenic substances on NA release using this system. We could also detect changes in concentration of 5-HT in the prefrontal cortex.
3. Splenic microdialysis : We were also successful in measuring concentration of NA in the spleen of freely moving rats. NA has been shown to be released from splenic sympathetic nerve terminals. We have found that splenic NA increases 6-7 times the baseline level by immobilization stress, and the increase is abolished by splenic denervation. Furthermore, splenic NA increased by systemic injection of interleukin-1 beta through an activation of central CRF system.
4. Telemetry system : We have developed telemetry system by which body temperature of two different sites, locomotor activity, amount of food intake and drinking are measured in freely moving rats. Furthermore, we have examined the effects of interleukin-1 receptor antagonist on these parameters. Less