Development of antihypertensive drugs: L-arginine and its derivatives as a precursor of endothelium-derived relaxing factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAKI Toshio  KEIO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF PHARMACOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (30164148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONAKA Ichiro  AJINOMOTO CO., INC., CENTRAL RESEARCH LABORATORIES, RESEARCHER, 中央研究所, 研究員
SUZUKI Hiromichi  KEIO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE P, 医学部, 助教授 (80129494)
SARUTA Takao  KEIO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70051571)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsL-arginine / Antihypertensive drug / Nitric oxide / EDRF / Plasma cGMP / Nitrite / nitrate / Citrulline / Endothelium / 原発性アルドステロン症 / 腎血管性高血圧症 / 一酸化窒素(NO)
Research Abstract
Intravenous administration of L-arginine to normotensive healthy volunteers caused a slight reduction of systemic blood pressure. To essential and secondary hypertension it caused a marked decrease in systemic blood pressure. Based on observations of the increase in plasma cyclic GMP and citrulline, as well as urinary nitrite/nitrate and increased output of nitric oxide from cultured endothelial cells, the antihypertensive effect of L-arginine was probably due to an increase in nitric oxide synthesis/release in vivo. L-arginine suppressed plasma aldosterone. These results suggest that exogenous L-arginine produces a vasodilatory effect by increasing NO production and that L-arginine or released NO modulates the release of neuroendocrine hormones in hypertensive subjects.