Development of a bead-ELISA kit for rapid identification of enteric bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yoshifumi  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Proffessor, 医学部, 教授 (30029772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKU Yuichi  Nissui Pharmaceut.Co., Director, 開発研究部, 研究員
UESAKA Yoshihiko  nissui Pharmaceut.Co., Director, 開発研究部, 副主任研究員
HONDA Tetsuro  Nissui Pharmaceut.Co., Director, 中央研究所, 所長
KURAZONO Hisao  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90186487)
NISHIBUCHI Mitsuaki  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50189304)
本田 徹朗  日水製薬株式会社, 中央研究所, 所長
山崎 伸二  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (70221653)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsbead-ELISA / cholera toxin / Campylobacter jejuni / ビ-ズELISA / 耐熱性溶血毒 / Vero毒素 / カンピロバクタ-・ジェジュニ / 迅速同定
Research Abstract
To diagnose bacterial infection, it is necessary to identify the causative bacteria as early as possible. However, conventional methods to identify bacteria by using culture methods takes at shortest 20-30 hours after obtaining clinical materials.
To evaluate a recently developed highly sensitive bead-ELISA to be used for a tool for the rapid identification of the causative bacteria of enteric infection, we cooperate with Institute of Cholera and Enteric Diseases of India and applied the bead-ELISA for stool specimens of cholera patients. The results showed that the bead-ELISA for cholera toxin is a rapid and sensitive method to detect cholera toxin, thus to diagnose cholera patient.
Bead-ELISA system was also developed by using a specific antigen and whole cell antigen to compylobacter jejuni. It was demonstrated that the a developed bead-ELISA is useful to identify Campylobacter jejuni. Thus an attempt will be made to develop a kit for identification of Campylobacter jejuni.