Gross culture system for cyanobacteria & its application for medication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masayasu  Jichi Medical School, Dept.Microbiol., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70048958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRIKAE Teruo  Jichi Med.Sch., Dept.Microbiol., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50192563)
SHIRAI Makoto  Ibaraki Univ., School of Agriculture, Associ.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10007792)
TAKI Tatuo  Kitasato University, School of Hygiene, Associ.Prof., 衛生学部, 助教授 (70049097)
SAITO Shinji  Jichi Med.Sch., Dept.Microbiol., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50195989)
MATUURA Motohiro  Jichi Med.Sch., Dept.Microbiol., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20150089)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCyanobacteria / Microcystin / Microcystis aeruginosa / antibacterial substance / culture method / Interleukin-6 / monoclonal antibody / gamma-linolenic acid / gamma-linolenic acid / ミクロキスチス / 凍結保存法 / Microcystin / 腫瘍壊死因子 / ミクロキスチン
Research Abstract
A gross culture system for microcystis (cyanobactera) has been developed. When the cells of Microcystis aeruginosa K-139 strain were inoculated (10% v/v) into the system with 10 litters of CB medium (pH 10.0) and were cultured at 28C。 under the conditions of airing (filter-passed air, 9 liters/min) and lighting (4 directions, cool white light, 10, 000 lux). The pH of medium was maintained between 9 and 10, by being adjusted with 1 N HCl solution during the culture period. The cell-growth reached the maximum at day 7, and the yield of cells was 4.56 g. It was 2.5 times greater than that obtained from a stationary culture. The yield of microcystin extracted from the cell-mass was 27.493 mg, and it was 3 times more than that of the statinary culture.
Monoclonal antibodies against microcystin-LR were prepared from hybridoma cell lines. All the antibodies were reacted with not only microcystin-LR but also other microcystins tested. Microcystin-shock in mice could hardly be protected by a previous administration of these antibodies. The microcystin-shock was relieved to some extent when interleukin (IL)-10 was injected 30 min in advance. The serum-level of IL-6 induced by microcystin was lowered by a previous injection of IL-10.
The cell-extract of Microcystis aeruginosa K-18 strain contained anti-bacterial activity against various kinds of gram-positive and negative bacteria. The active substance was purified. However, it was found to be gamma-linolenic acid.