Creation of human parvovirus B19 antigen for diagnostic use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NUNOUE Tadasu  Kyushu Univ.Sch of Health Sciences Prof, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (20038649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMURA Tsukuru  Kyushu Univ.Sch of Health Sciences Prof, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (90136432)
UMENE Kenichi  Kyushu Univ.Fac of Medicine Assoc Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (70127984)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsParvovirus B19 / Antigenic Epitope / Synthetic Peptides / Cell Culture / ELISA / 抗原エピト-プ
Research Abstract
Aims ; To create human parvovirus B19 antigens.
Methods ; Productions of virus particles in cell cultures, of antigenic protein by gene engineering, and of antigenic peptides by synthesis.
Results ; Among the hematopoietic cell lines ; K562, KU-812-F, RO 10 and JK-1, and mononuclear cells in umbilical cord blood and in venous blood (rest of the component blood transfusion), virus grew better in mononuclear cells from umbilical cord blood, though less than in those from bone marrow cells. Virus protein in e.coli was hardly produced by almost full length of the genome DNA cut bilateral ends with a restriction enzyme EcoR 1. Novel five synthetic peptides were showed clear and specific antigenicity by indirect ELISA test, better than two, which were 3293 - 3364 (reported by Fridell), 4106- 4156 (reported by Sato). Gene positions of those were 2912 - 2956, 2892 - 2971 in the region of VP1, 4016 - 4081, 4142 - 4189, and 4127 - 4201 in VP2. The full paper is in preparation.