Quantitative evaluation of stress using metallothionein induced by stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Yutaka  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Env. Earth Sci., Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (50135555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Kohsuke  Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, Faculty of Human Life and Sci., Prof., 生活科学部, 教授 (20093289)
KURASAKI Masaaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Env. Earth Sci., Inst., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助手 (80161727)
NIIOKA Tadashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Env. Earth Sci., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (20123953)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsmetallothionein / metal-binding protein / stress / ELISA / monoclonal antibody / evaluation of stress / human metallothionein / Radioimmunoassay / メタロチオネイン遺伝子 / メタロチオネイン抗体 / モノクロナル抗体 / 大腸菌での発現 / ヒト・メタロチオネインII
Research Abstract
It has known that the synthesis of metallothioneins (MTs), metal-binding proteins, is induced by various physical and psychological stressors resulting in increases in MT contents in the liver, blood, and urine. The goal of this study is to establish quantitative evaluation of stress using metallothionein induced under stressful conditions, that is, it is to establish objective evaluation of human stress with high accuracy using MT as an indicator of stress. To establish the evaluation, firstly monoclonal anti MT antibody is to be obtained using human MT, which is used as the antigen, obtained abundantly by a genetic-engineering method. Secondly, MT contents in urine or blood is to be measured by an ELISA method using the anti MT antibody. The results obtained are as follows :
1) we successfully obtained the results of MT gene expression by introduction of the human MT II gene into Escherichia coli.
2) we obtained abundant refined MT by gel filtration chromatography and high-performance-liquid-chromatography on the crude MT obtained from mass culture of the Escherichia coli.
3) we obtained monoclonal anti-MT antibody by cell fusion of mouse myeloma cell and spleen cell of a mouse injected with the human MT II.
4) an ELISA method using the monoclonal anti-MT antibody is being developed.